Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon

Cameroon: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 83.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
83.5%
Change on year
up 0.5%
World rank
163rd
of 206 countries
All-time high
96.0%
in 2016
All-time low
58.1%
in 1997
Years of data
43
1971–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon, 1971–2023

0204060801001971199720231971: 60.5 %1972: 59 %1973: 59.8 %1974: 60.7 %1975: 62.6 %1976: 63.4 %1977: 63.2 %1978: 64.5 %1979: 64.9 %1980: 65.2 %1981: 66.8 %1982: 67.4 %1983: 70 %1984: 69.4 %1985: 70.5 %1986: 70.8 %1987: 72.5 %1988: 73.3 %1989: 71.5 %1990: 71.5 %1991: 70.7 %1992: 66.5 %1995: 61.2 %1997: 58.1 %1998: 61.2 %1999: 62.7 %2001: 75 %2002: 74.7 %2003: 73.7 %2004: 74.5 %2005: 74.1 %2006: 71.2 %2007: 76.8 %2008: 79.2 %2009: 81.9 %2011: 86.7 %2012: 90.6 %2014: 94.1 %2015: 95.9 %2016: 96 %2021: 82.5 %2022: 83.1 %2023: 83.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon is 83.5%, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and down 7.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon peaked at 96.0% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 58.1%, in 1997.

That places Cameroon 163rd out of 206 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 43 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Cameroon, 1971 to 2023.
Year % Change
1971 60.5%
1972 59.0% -2.4%
1973 59.8% +1.3%
1974 60.7% +1.5%
1975 62.6% +3.1%
1976 63.4% +1.4%
1977 63.2% -0.4%
1978 64.5% +2.1%
1979 64.9% +0.6%
1980 65.2% +0.5%
1981 66.8% +2.4%
1982 67.4% +0.9%
1983 70.0% +3.8%
1984 69.4% -0.9%
1985 70.5% +1.7%
1986 70.8% +0.3%
1987 72.5% +2.4%
1988 73.3% +1.1%
1989 71.5% -2.4%
1990 71.5% -0.1%
1991 70.7% -1.1%
1992 66.5% -5.9%
1995 61.2% -8.0%
1997 58.1% -5.1%
1998 61.2% +5.5%
1999 62.7% +2.4%
2001 75.0% +19.6%
2002 74.7% -0.3%
2003 73.7% -1.4%
2004 74.5% +1.2%
2005 74.1% -0.6%
2006 71.2% -3.9%
2007 76.8% +7.9%
2008 79.2% +3.1%
2009 81.9% +3.5%
2011 86.7% +5.8%
2012 90.6% +4.5%
2014 94.1% +4.0%
2015 95.9% +1.9%
2016 96.0% +0.0%
2021 82.5% -14.0%
2022 83.1% +0.7%
2023 83.5% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 62.1% 59.0% 64.9% 9
1980s 69.7% 65.2% 73.3% 10
1990s 64.6% 58.1% 71.5% 7
2000s 75.7% 71.2% 81.9% 9
2010s 92.7% 86.7% 96.0% 5
2020s 83.0% 82.5% 83.5% 3

Countries ranked near Cameroon

  1. 160 Paraguay 84.1% compare
  2. 161 Panama 83.9% compare
  3. 162 Cambodia 83.5% compare
  4. 164 Puerto Rico 83.3% compare
  5. 165 Romania 82.9% compare
  6. 166 Uganda 82.3% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Cameroon

All data for Cameroon →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon was 83.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Cameroon?
The highest recorded value was 96.0% in 2016.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Cameroon?
The lowest recorded value was 58.1% in 1997.
How does Cameroon rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Cameroon ranks 163rd out of 206 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Cameroon?
Over the last ten years it is down 7.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Cameroon data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/cameroon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/cameroon/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Cameroon</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release