Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 103.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
103.3%
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
11th
of 221 groups
All-time high
106.5%
in 2013
All-time low
101.4%
in 2000
Years of data
26
1999–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), 1999–2024

02550751001999201120241999: 101.9 %2000: 101.4 %2001: 102.1 %2002: 102.6 %2003: 102.2 %2004: 101.6 %2005: 102.8 %2006: 102.5 %2007: 102.3 %2008: 103.1 %2009: 103.5 %2010: 104.3 %2011: 103.8 %2012: 103.4 %2013: 106.5 %2014: 105.8 %2015: 105.1 %2016: 104.4 %2017: 104.7 %2018: 104.4 %2019: 104.1 %2020: 104 %2021: 104 %2022: 103.8 %2023: 103.5 %2024: 103.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) recorded 103.3% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2024.

The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) peaked at 106.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 101.4%, in 2000.

That places ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) 11th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423), 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 101.9%
2000 101.4% -0.5%
2001 102.1% +0.7%
2002 102.6% +0.4%
2003 102.2% -0.3%
2004 101.6% -0.6%
2005 102.8% +1.2%
2006 102.5% -0.3%
2007 102.3% -0.1%
2008 103.1% +0.7%
2009 103.5% +0.4%
2010 104.3% +0.7%
2011 103.8% -0.5%
2012 103.4% -0.4%
2013 106.5% +3.0%
2014 105.8% -0.6%
2015 105.1% -0.7%
2016 104.4% -0.7%
2017 104.7% +0.3%
2018 104.4% -0.3%
2019 104.1% -0.3%
2020 104.0% -0.1%
2021 104.0% +0.0%
2022 103.8% -0.2%
2023 103.5% -0.3%
2024 103.3% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 101.9% 101.9% 101.9% 1
2000s 102.4% 101.4% 103.5% 10
2010s 104.6% 103.4% 106.5% 10
2020s 103.7% 103.3% 104.0% 5

Countries ranked near ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

  1. 8 Liechtenstein 117.4% compare
  2. 9 Finland 117.1% compare
  3. 10 Sweden 117.1% compare
  4. 11 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 117.0% compare
  5. 12 Australia 116.0% compare
  6. 13 Portugal 115.5% compare
  7. 14 Türkiye 114.3% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)

All data for ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) was 103.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
The highest recorded value was 106.5% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
The lowest recorded value was 101.4% in 2000.
How does ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) ranks 11th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/escap-europe-europe-unsdcode-98423/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/escap-europe-europe-unsdcode-98423/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCAP: Europe (europe) (unsdcode:98423)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release