Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)
ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 83.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) recorded 83.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2024.
The figure is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 3.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) peaked at 83.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 60.8%, in 1979.
That places ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) 150th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 73.1% | — |
| 1971 | 67.4% | -7.8% |
| 1972 | 68.1% | +1.1% |
| 1973 | 68.7% | +0.8% |
| 1974 | 68.7% | +0.1% |
| 1975 | 69.9% | +1.7% |
| 1976 | 71.1% | +1.7% |
| 1977 | 71.9% | +1.1% |
| 1978 | 72.5% | +0.9% |
| 1979 | 60.8% | -16.2% |
| 1980 | 74.1% | +21.9% |
| 1981 | 74.0% | -0.1% |
| 1982 | 74.7% | +0.8% |
| 1983 | 75.1% | +0.6% |
| 1984 | 75.6% | +0.7% |
| 1985 | 75.7% | +0.1% |
| 1986 | 76.6% | +1.2% |
| 1987 | 77.0% | +0.6% |
| 1988 | 77.2% | +0.2% |
| 1989 | 76.5% | -1.0% |
| 1990 | 77.7% | +1.6% |
| 1991 | 78.3% | +0.7% |
| 1992 | 75.1% | -4.1% |
| 1993 | 75.4% | +0.4% |
| 1994 | 77.9% | +3.3% |
| 1995 | 76.5% | -1.8% |
| 1996 | 78.1% | +2.1% |
| 1997 | 78.2% | +0.1% |
| 1998 | 78.3% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 78.6% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 79.0% | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 79.6% | +0.8% |
| 2002 | 79.9% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 80.3% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 81.0% | +0.9% |
| 2005 | 80.5% | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 81.2% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 80.9% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 80.7% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 81.0% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 81.2% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 82.1% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 83.1% | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 80.1% | -3.5% |
| 2014 | 80.2% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 80.5% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 80.7% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 81.2% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 81.5% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 81.7% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 81.7% | -0.0% |
| 2021 | 82.2% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 82.0% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 83.3% | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 83.1% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 69.2% | 60.8% | 73.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 75.6% | 74.0% | 77.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 77.4% | 75.1% | 78.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 80.4% | 79.0% | 81.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 81.2% | 80.1% | 83.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.5% | 81.7% | 83.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)
More education data for ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 12.84 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.304 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 16.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 17.81 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3069 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5.68 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.6186 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 6.43 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 7.88 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) was 83.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)?
- The highest recorded value was 83.3% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.8% in 1979.
- How does ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) ranks 150th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCWA: All Countries (unsdcode:98500) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release