Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic

Lao People's Democratic Republic: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 69.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
69.4%
Change on year
down 1.9%
World rank
185th
of 206 countries
All-time high
86.7%
in 2015
All-time low
39.2%
in 1971
Years of data
45
1971–2025

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 1971–2025

0204060801971199820251971: 39.2 %1972: 40.2 %1973: 39.8 %1977: 64.5 %1978: 62.5 %1979: 67.3 %1980: 66.3 %1981: 67.1 %1986: 65.6 %1988: 69 %1990: 66.7 %1992: 63.5 %1993: 68.2 %1994: 71.3 %1995: 71.8 %1996: 73.8 %1997: 75 %1998: 76.7 %1999: 76.5 %2000: 76.4 %2001: 75.7 %2002: 77.7 %2003: 79.8 %2004: 80.6 %2005: 80.8 %2006: 79.9 %2007: 80.5 %2008: 81.8 %2009: 83.3 %2010: 84.9 %2011: 80.6 %2012: 81.5 %2013: 83.3 %2014: 85.7 %2015: 86.7 %2016: 86.6 %2017: 85.9 %2018: 84.6 %2019: 82.8 %2020: 80.3 %2021: 78 %2022: 74.4 %2023: 72.9 %2024: 70.7 %2025: 69.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic is 69.4%, measured in 2025.

The figure is down 1.9% on the previous year and down 20.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic peaked at 86.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 39.2%, in 1971.

That places Lao People's Democratic Republic 185th out of 206 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 45 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Lao People's Democratic Republic, 1971 to 2025.
Year % Change
1971 39.2%
1972 40.2% +2.5%
1973 39.8% -1.0%
1977 64.5% +62.2%
1978 62.5% -3.1%
1979 67.3% +7.8%
1980 66.3% -1.6%
1981 67.1% +1.3%
1986 65.6% -2.2%
1988 69.0% +5.1%
1990 66.7% -3.3%
1992 63.5% -4.8%
1993 68.2% +7.5%
1994 71.3% +4.6%
1995 71.8% +0.7%
1996 73.8% +2.7%
1997 75.0% +1.6%
1998 76.7% +2.3%
1999 76.5% -0.1%
2000 76.4% -0.2%
2001 75.7% -0.9%
2002 77.7% +2.7%
2003 79.8% +2.6%
2004 80.6% +1.0%
2005 80.8% +0.4%
2006 79.9% -1.1%
2007 80.5% +0.8%
2008 81.8% +1.5%
2009 83.3% +1.9%
2010 84.9% +1.9%
2011 80.6% -5.0%
2012 81.5% +1.0%
2013 83.3% +2.3%
2014 85.7% +2.9%
2015 86.7% +1.1%
2016 86.6% -0.2%
2017 85.9% -0.7%
2018 84.6% -1.6%
2019 82.8% -2.1%
2020 80.3% -3.0%
2021 78.0% -2.9%
2022 74.4% -4.5%
2023 72.9% -2.1%
2024 70.7% -3.0%
2025 69.4% -1.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 52.2% 39.2% 67.3% 6
1980s 67.0% 65.6% 69.0% 4
1990s 71.5% 63.5% 76.7% 9
2000s 79.7% 75.7% 83.3% 10
2010s 84.3% 80.6% 86.7% 10
2020s 74.3% 69.4% 80.3% 6

Countries ranked near Lao People's Democratic Republic

  1. 182 San Marino 72.0% compare
  2. 183 Lebanon 71.1% compare
  3. 184 Nigeria 70.2% compare
  4. 186 Ethiopia 68.6% compare
  5. 187 Eritrea 68.6% compare
  6. 188 Tanzania, United Republic of 67.8% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Lao People's Democratic Republic

All data for Lao People's Democratic Republic →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic was 69.4% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
The highest recorded value was 86.7% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
The lowest recorded value was 39.2% in 1971.
How does Lao People's Democratic Republic rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 185th out of 206 countries with data for 2025.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Over the last ten years it is down 20.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Lao People's Democratic Republic data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/lao-pdr/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Lao People's Democratic Republic</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release