Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia
Malaysia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 84.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia is 84.8%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 1.5% on the previous year and down 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia peaked at 87.4% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 74.9%, in 1970.
That places Malaysia 158th out of 206 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 74.9% | — |
| 1980 | 83.9% | +12.0% |
| 1981 | 83.8% | -0.1% |
| 1982 | 83.0% | -0.9% |
| 1983 | 84.4% | +1.7% |
| 1984 | 84.3% | -0.1% |
| 1985 | 84.0% | -0.4% |
| 1987 | 84.6% | +0.7% |
| 1988 | 83.3% | -1.5% |
| 1989 | 82.3% | -1.3% |
| 1990 | 80.2% | -2.5% |
| 1991 | 80.5% | +0.4% |
| 1992 | 80.6% | +0.1% |
| 1993 | 80.2% | -0.5% |
| 1994 | 80.1% | -0.1% |
| 1995 | 80.3% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 85.6% | +6.6% |
| 1999 | 84.9% | -0.8% |
| 2000 | 84.8% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 83.3% | -1.7% |
| 2002 | 81.5% | -2.2% |
| 2003 | 83.5% | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 85.0% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 83.9% | -1.3% |
| 2006 | 84.2% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 83.7% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 84.1% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 84.2% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 85.4% | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 85.3% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 87.4% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 87.0% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 86.8% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 85.0% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 84.7% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 84.4% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 81.5% | -3.4% |
| 2019 | 81.6% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 80.2% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 81.3% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 82.5% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 83.5% | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 84.8% | +1.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 1 |
| 1980s | 83.7% | 82.3% | 84.6% | 9 |
| 1990s | 81.5% | 80.1% | 85.6% | 8 |
| 2000s | 83.8% | 81.5% | 85.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 84.9% | 81.5% | 87.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.5% | 80.2% | 84.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
More education data for Malaysia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 460,041 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.64 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.06 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0859 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.06 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.2 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malaysia was 84.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 87.4% in 2012.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 74.9% in 1970.
- How does Malaysia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- Malaysia ranks 158th out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release