Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta

Malta: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 100.1% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
100.1%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
76th
of 206 countries
All-time high
107.3%
in 2010
All-time low
93.2%
in 2016
Years of data
22
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta, 2001–2023

02550751002001201220232001: 98.3 %2002: 97.7 %2003: 98.1 %2004: 106.4 %2005: 104 %2006: 100.6 %2007: 103.1 %2008: 103 %2010: 107.3 %2011: 96.7 %2012: 97.1 %2013: 96.9 %2014: 95.3 %2015: 93.3 %2016: 93.2 %2017: 98.6 %2018: 99.1 %2019: 98.7 %2020: 98 %2021: 99.2 %2022: 99.5 %2023: 100.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Malta recorded 100.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2023.

That represents a change of up 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta peaked at 107.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 93.2%, in 2016.

Malta ranks 76th of 206 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Malta, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 98.3%
2002 97.7% -0.6%
2003 98.1% +0.4%
2004 106.4% +8.5%
2005 104.0% -2.2%
2006 100.6% -3.3%
2007 103.1% +2.4%
2008 103.0% -0.0%
2010 107.3% +4.2%
2011 96.7% -9.9%
2012 97.1% +0.4%
2013 96.9% -0.2%
2014 95.3% -1.6%
2015 93.3% -2.2%
2016 93.2% -0.0%
2017 98.6% +5.7%
2018 99.1% +0.6%
2019 98.7% -0.4%
2020 98.0% -0.8%
2021 99.2% +1.3%
2022 99.5% +0.3%
2023 100.1% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 101.4% 97.7% 106.4% 8
2010s 97.6% 93.2% 107.3% 10
2020s 99.2% 98.0% 100.1% 4

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 73 Sao Tome and Principe 100.6% compare
  2. 74 Micronesia (country) 100.2% compare
  3. 75 Indonesia 100.2% compare
  4. 77 Canada 99.6% compare
  5. 78 Libya 99.5% compare
  6. 79 Mexico 99.2% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta was 100.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 107.3% in 2010.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 93.2% in 2016.
How does Malta rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Malta ranks 76th out of 206 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/malta/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release