Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova

Moldova: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 102.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
102.5%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
57th
of 206 countries
All-time high
105.5%
in 2016
All-time low
89.0%
in 2010
Years of data
15
2010–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova, 2010–2024

02550751002010201720242010: 89 %2011: 89 %2012: 89.5 %2013: 89.8 %2014: 105.1 %2015: 105.1 %2016: 105.5 %2017: 98.1 %2018: 99.2 %2019: 100.3 %2020: 100.4 %2021: 100.6 %2022: 101.3 %2023: 101.8 %2024: 102.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Moldova recorded 102.5% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2024.

That represents a change of up 0.7% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova peaked at 105.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 89.0%, in 2010.

Moldova ranks 57th of 206 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Moldova, 2010 to 2024.
Year % Change
2010 89.0%
2011 89.0% +0.0%
2012 89.5% +0.6%
2013 89.8% +0.3%
2014 105.1% +17.0%
2015 105.1% -0.0%
2016 105.5% +0.4%
2017 98.1% -7.1%
2018 99.2% +1.2%
2019 100.3% +1.1%
2020 100.4% +0.1%
2021 100.6% +0.2%
2022 101.3% +0.6%
2023 101.8% +0.6%
2024 102.5% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 97.1% 89.0% 105.5% 10
2020s 101.3% 100.4% 102.5% 5

Countries ranked near Moldova

  1. 54 Argentina 102.6% compare
  2. 55 Colombia 102.6% compare
  3. 56 Germany 102.5% compare
  4. 58 Italy 102.1% compare
  5. 59 Estonia 102.0% compare
  6. 60 Switzerland 102.0% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Moldova

All data for Moldova →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova was 102.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Moldova?
The highest recorded value was 105.5% in 2016.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Moldova?
The lowest recorded value was 89.0% in 2010.
How does Moldova rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Moldova ranks 57th out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Moldova?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Moldova data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/moldova/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Moldova</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release