Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda

Rwanda: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 100.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
100.7%
Change on year
up 1.8%
World rank
72nd
of 206 countries
All-time high
129.0%
in 2012
All-time low
31.3%
in 1976
Years of data
43
1971–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda, 1971–2024

4060801001201971199720241971: 36.3 %1976: 31.3 %1977: 32.9 %1978: 34.3 %1979: 37.2 %1980: 39.5 %1981: 41.6 %1982: 42.8 %1983: 42.3 %1984: 42.1 %1985: 42.6 %1986: 43.1 %1987: 44.4 %1988: 45.4 %1989: 46.4 %1990: 45.6 %1991: 45.5 %1992: 47.6 %1999: 47.3 %2000: 64.8 %2001: 67.9 %2002: 70.5 %2003: 69.9 %2004: 74.3 %2005: 78.4 %2006: 84.2 %2007: 90.6 %2008: 92.4 %2009: 96.4 %2010: 99 %2011: 100.5 %2012: 129 %2013: 76.6 %2014: 94.2 %2015: 93.1 %2016: 94.5 %2017: 93.6 %2018: 92.3 %2019: 93.2 %2021: 97.4 %2022: 96 %2023: 98.9 %2024: 100.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda stood at 100.7%.

That represents a change of up 1.8% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda peaked at 129.0% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 31.3%, in 1976.

That places Rwanda 72nd out of 206 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 43 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Rwanda, 1971 to 2024.
Year % Change
1971 36.3%
1976 31.3% -13.9%
1977 32.9% +5.3%
1978 34.3% +4.1%
1979 37.2% +8.5%
1980 39.5% +6.4%
1981 41.6% +5.3%
1982 42.8% +2.8%
1983 42.3% -1.1%
1984 42.1% -0.3%
1985 42.6% +1.2%
1986 43.1% +1.1%
1987 44.4% +3.0%
1988 45.4% +2.4%
1989 46.4% +2.2%
1990 45.6% -1.9%
1991 45.5% -0.2%
1992 47.6% +4.7%
1999 47.3% -0.6%
2000 64.8% +37.0%
2001 67.9% +4.7%
2002 70.5% +3.9%
2003 69.9% -0.8%
2004 74.3% +6.2%
2005 78.4% +5.6%
2006 84.2% +7.5%
2007 90.6% +7.6%
2008 92.4% +1.9%
2009 96.4% +4.3%
2010 99.0% +2.7%
2011 100.5% +1.5%
2012 129.0% +28.4%
2013 76.6% -40.7%
2014 94.2% +23.0%
2015 93.1% -1.2%
2016 94.5% +1.6%
2017 93.6% -1.0%
2018 92.3% -1.4%
2019 93.2% +1.0%
2021 97.4% +4.4%
2022 96.0% -1.4%
2023 98.9% +3.0%
2024 100.7% +1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 34.4% 31.3% 37.2% 5
1980s 43.0% 39.5% 46.4% 10
1990s 46.5% 45.5% 47.6% 4
2000s 78.9% 64.8% 96.4% 10
2010s 96.6% 76.6% 129.0% 10
2020s 98.2% 96.0% 100.7% 4

Countries ranked near Rwanda

  1. 69 Anguilla 101.1% compare
  2. 70 Vietnam 100.9% compare
  3. 71 Cook Islands 100.7% compare
  4. 73 Sao Tome and Principe 100.6% compare
  5. 74 Micronesia (country) 100.2% compare
  6. 75 Indonesia 100.2% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Rwanda

All data for Rwanda →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda was 100.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Rwanda?
The highest recorded value was 129.0% in 2012.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Rwanda?
The lowest recorded value was 31.3% in 1976.
How does Rwanda rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Rwanda ranks 72nd out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Rwanda?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Rwanda data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/rwanda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/rwanda/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Rwanda</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release