Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal

Senegal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 56.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
56.6%
Change on year
down 2.2%
World rank
200th
of 206 countries
All-time high
65.6%
in 2014
All-time low
28.8%
in 1971
Years of data
36
1971–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal, 1971–2023

02040601971199720231971: 28.8 %1972: 29 %1978: 30.9 %1979: 31.2 %1980: 31.9 %1981: 33.1 %1982: 34.4 %1983: 36.1 %1984: 37.1 %1985: 38 %1986: 39.6 %1988: 40.2 %1989: 40.3 %1990: 40.4 %1992: 40.1 %1996: 41.3 %1997: 43 %1998: 44.3 %1999: 44.5 %2000: 45.8 %2001: 46.6 %2002: 47.5 %2004: 51.7 %2005: 53.7 %2006: 54.3 %2008: 59.1 %2010: 61 %2011: 63 %2012: 64.6 %2013: 65 %2014: 65.6 %2019: 59.2 %2020: 59.3 %2021: 58.2 %2022: 57.9 %2023: 56.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal stood at 56.6%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.2% on the previous year and down 12.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal peaked at 65.6% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 28.8%, in 1971.

That places Senegal 200th out of 206 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Senegal, 1971 to 2023.
Year % Change
1971 28.8%
1972 29.0% +0.7%
1978 30.9% +6.4%
1979 31.2% +1.1%
1980 31.9% +2.2%
1981 33.1% +3.7%
1982 34.4% +4.1%
1983 36.1% +4.9%
1984 37.1% +2.8%
1985 38.0% +2.3%
1986 39.6% +4.1%
1988 40.2% +1.7%
1989 40.3% +0.1%
1990 40.4% +0.2%
1992 40.1% -0.6%
1996 41.3% +2.8%
1997 43.0% +4.2%
1998 44.3% +3.0%
1999 44.5% +0.4%
2000 45.8% +3.0%
2001 46.6% +1.8%
2002 47.5% +2.0%
2004 51.7% +8.9%
2005 53.7% +3.8%
2006 54.3% +1.2%
2008 59.1% +8.7%
2010 61.0% +3.3%
2011 63.0% +3.1%
2012 64.6% +2.5%
2013 65.0% +0.7%
2014 65.6% +1.0%
2019 59.2% -9.8%
2020 59.3% +0.3%
2021 58.2% -2.0%
2022 57.9% -0.6%
2023 56.6% -2.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 30.0% 28.8% 31.2% 4
1980s 36.8% 31.9% 40.3% 9
1990s 42.3% 40.1% 44.5% 6
2000s 51.2% 45.8% 59.1% 7
2010s 63.1% 59.2% 65.6% 6
2020s 58.0% 56.6% 59.3% 4

Countries ranked near Senegal

  1. 197 Mali 60.2% compare
  2. 198 Burundi 59.4% compare
  3. 199 Liberia 57.0% compare
  4. 201 Syria 55.5% compare
  5. 202 Tokelau 52.6% compare
  6. 203 Burkina Faso 51.5% compare

See the full ranking of 427 places →

More education data for Senegal

All data for Senegal →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal was 56.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Senegal?
The highest recorded value was 65.6% in 2014.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Senegal?
The lowest recorded value was 28.8% in 1971.
How does Senegal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Senegal ranks 200th out of 206 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Senegal?
Over the last ten years it is down 12.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Senegal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent-2/senegal/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Senegal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
427 places, 15,550 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release