Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area

Euro area: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 106.4% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
106.4%
Change on year
down 0.0%
Rank
2nd
of 45 groups
All-time high
106.8%
in 2011
All-time low
91.1%
in 1970
Years of data
50
1970–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area, 1970–2019

0255075100197019942019

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area is 106.4%, measured in 2019.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area peaked at 106.8% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 91.1%, in 1970.

Euro area ranks 2nd of 45 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 50 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Euro area, 1970 to 2019.
Year % Change
1970 91.1%
1971 91.2% +0.0%
1972 91.7% +0.6%
1973 91.7% +0.0%
1974 93.2% +1.7%
1975 92.9% -0.4%
1976 93.0% +0.1%
1977 93.6% +0.7%
1978 93.6% -0.0%
1979 93.8% +0.2%
1980 93.7% -0.1%
1981 93.1% -0.6%
1982 93.6% +0.5%
1983 93.4% -0.2%
1984 93.7% +0.3%
1985 94.3% +0.7%
1986 95.7% +1.4%
1987 96.5% +0.9%
1988 97.0% +0.5%
1989 97.4% +0.4%
1990 97.4% -0.0%
1991 98.0% +0.7%
1992 99.0% +0.9%
1993 101.4% +2.4%
1994 104.1% +2.7%
1995 104.6% +0.5%
1996 104.9% +0.2%
1997 104.5% -0.3%
1998 103.2% -1.3%
1999 102.7% -0.5%
2000 103.2% +0.6%
2001 103.7% +0.5%
2002 104.0% +0.3%
2003 104.2% +0.1%
2004 103.7% -0.5%
2005 105.3% +1.5%
2006 105.8% +0.5%
2007 105.7% -0.1%
2008 105.9% +0.2%
2009 106.0% +0.0%
2010 106.6% +0.6%
2011 106.8% +0.2%
2012 106.4% -0.4%
2013 106.7% +0.3%
2014 106.0% -0.6%
2015 106.1% +0.1%
2016 105.9% -0.2%
2017 106.4% +0.5%
2018 106.4% -0.0%
2019 106.4% -0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 92.6% 91.1% 93.8% 10
1980s 94.8% 93.1% 97.4% 10
1990s 102.0% 97.4% 104.9% 10
2000s 104.8% 103.2% 106.0% 10
2010s 106.4% 105.9% 106.8% 10

Countries ranked near Euro area

  1. 1 Sweden 136.7% compare
  2. 2 Costa Rica 125.1% compare
  3. 3 Belgium 124.5% compare
  4. 4 Finland 123.4% compare
  5. 5 Netherlands 120.0% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Euro area

All data for Euro area →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area was 106.4% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Euro area?
The highest recorded value was 106.8% in 2011.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Euro area?
The lowest recorded value was 91.1% in 1970.
How does Euro area rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Euro area ranks 2nd out of 45 groups with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Euro area?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Euro area data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 50 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/euro-area/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/euro-area/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Euro area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.