Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro

Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 93.6% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
93.6%
Change on year
down 0.7%
World rank
120th
of 193 countries
All-time high
102.5%
in 2010
All-time low
92.4%
in 2016
Years of data
15
2003–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro, 2003–2019

02550751002003201120192003: 96.9 %2004: 97.3 %2005: 99 %2006: 101.2 %2007: 102.2 %2008: 98.8 %2009: 102.4 %2010: 102.5 %2011: 94.3 %2012: 93.5 %2015: 93.2 %2016: 92.4 %2017: 92.7 %2018: 94.2 %2019: 93.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro is 93.6%, measured in 2019.

That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and down 8.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro peaked at 102.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 92.4%, in 2016.

Montenegro ranks 120th of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Montenegro, 2003 to 2019.
Year % Change
2003 96.9%
2004 97.3% +0.5%
2005 99.0% +1.7%
2006 101.2% +2.3%
2007 102.2% +1.0%
2008 98.8% -3.3%
2009 102.4% +3.7%
2010 102.5% +0.1%
2011 94.3% -8.1%
2012 93.5% -0.8%
2015 93.2% -0.3%
2016 92.4% -0.9%
2017 92.7% +0.3%
2018 94.2% +1.6%
2019 93.6% -0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 99.7% 96.9% 102.4% 7
2010s 94.5% 92.4% 102.5% 8

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 117 French Polynesia 93.9%
  2. 118 China 93.9% compare
  3. 119 Slovakia 93.7% compare
  4. 121 Trinidad and Tobago 93.5%
  5. 122 Malaysia 93.3% compare
  6. 123 Maldives 92.7% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro was 93.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 102.5% in 2010.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 92.4% in 2016.
How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Montenegro ranks 120th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 8.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/montenegro/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.