Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia
Estonia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes was 97.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia stood at 97.8%.
That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia peaked at 105.7% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 97.1%, in 2015.
Estonia ranks 133rd of 217 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 105.5% | — |
| 2002 | 105.5% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 105.7% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 104.8% | -0.8% |
| 2005 | 103.6% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 102.8% | -0.8% |
| 2007 | 101.7% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 100.8% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 100.2% | -0.6% |
| 2010 | 99.6% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 99.0% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 98.3% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 97.7% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 97.6% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 97.1% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 97.3% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 97.3% | -0.0% |
| 2018 | 97.5% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 98.2% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 98.3% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 98.8% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 99.3% | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 98.3% | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 97.8% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 103.4% | 100.2% | 105.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 98.0% | 97.1% | 99.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.5% | 97.8% | 99.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 43,384 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Estonia was 97.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 105.7% in 2003.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.1% in 2015.
- How does Estonia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes?
- Estonia ranks 133rd out of 217 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release