Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala
Guatemala: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes was 101.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala stood at 101.5%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala peaked at 118.5% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 57.2%, in 1970.
Guatemala ranks 96th of 217 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 57.2% | — |
| 1971 | 58.7% | +2.7% |
| 1972 | 60.0% | +2.1% |
| 1973 | 60.0% | +0.0% |
| 1974 | 61.3% | +2.2% |
| 1975 | 62.6% | +2.0% |
| 1976 | 62.6% | -0.0% |
| 1977 | 65.5% | +4.7% |
| 1978 | 67.9% | +3.6% |
| 1979 | 69.9% | +3.0% |
| 1980 | 72.6% | +3.8% |
| 1981 | 77.1% | +6.2% |
| 1982 | 72.8% | -5.5% |
| 1983 | 77.7% | +6.7% |
| 1984 | 79.4% | +2.1% |
| 1985 | 79.6% | +0.3% |
| 1986 | 78.9% | -0.9% |
| 1987 | 80.6% | +2.1% |
| 1988 | 81.7% | +1.4% |
| 1990 | 77.9% | -4.7% |
| 1991 | 81.1% | +4.2% |
| 1992 | 85.0% | +4.7% |
| 1993 | 86.3% | +1.6% |
| 1994 | 85.6% | -0.8% |
| 1995 | 86.9% | +1.4% |
| 1996 | 86.8% | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 86.5% | -0.4% |
| 1998 | 91.9% | +6.2% |
| 1999 | 96.8% | +5.4% |
| 2000 | 98.8% | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 99.7% | +0.9% |
| 2002 | 102.8% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 108.8% | +5.8% |
| 2005 | 110.0% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 111.0% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 111.6% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 112.6% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 118.5% | +5.3% |
| 2010 | 117.3% | -1.1% |
| 2011 | 116.1% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 111.6% | -3.8% |
| 2013 | 107.9% | -3.4% |
| 2014 | 105.2% | -2.4% |
| 2015 | 103.8% | -1.4% |
| 2016 | 101.4% | -2.3% |
| 2017 | 101.4% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 103.0% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | 102.0% | -1.0% |
| 2020 | 101.5% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 103.0% | +1.5% |
| 2022 | 103.0% | -0.0% |
| 2023 | 102.0% | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 101.5% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 62.6% | 57.2% | 69.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 77.8% | 72.6% | 81.7% | 9 |
| 1990s | 86.5% | 77.9% | 96.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 108.2% | 98.8% | 118.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 107.0% | 101.4% | 117.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 102.2% | 101.5% | 103.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
- 93 Marshall Islands 101.8% compare
- 94 Gibraltar 101.8% compare
- 95 South Africa 101.8% compare
- 97 Austria 101.3% compare
- 98 Niue 101.3% compare
- 99 Switzerland 101.2% compare
More education data for Guatemala
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.18 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.4378 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0643 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.24 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.353 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0673 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.13 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.81 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 122,362 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 18.32 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Guatemala was 101.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 118.5% in 2009.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.2% in 1970.
- How does Guatemala rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes?
- Guatemala ranks 96th out of 217 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release