Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) in Netherlands
Netherlands: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) was 104.2% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Netherlands, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Netherlands stood at 104.2%. That is the lowest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Netherlands peaked at 108.2% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 104.2%, in 2023.
That places Netherlands 73rd out of 217 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%) in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 106.7% | — |
| 2002 | 107.0% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 108.0% | +1.0% |
| 2004 | 108.2% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 107.9% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 107.8% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 107.7% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 107.3% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 107.0% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 106.8% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 107.1% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 107.0% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 106.1% | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 105.7% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 105.0% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 104.6% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 104.6% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 104.3% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 104.4% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 104.2% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 104.2% | -0.1% |
Netherlands compared with similar countries
- Netherlands's 104.2% is above the median for high income countries, which is 99.8%, 1.0× the median. (78 countries reporting)
- Netherlands's 104.2% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 101.2%, 1.0× the median. (53 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 107.5% | 106.7% | 108.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 105.8% | 104.6% | 107.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 104.3% | 104.2% | 104.4% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 118,472 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 23,856 (1985)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 247,743 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 240,049 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.61 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Netherlands?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Netherlands was 104.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 108.2% in 2004.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 104.2% in 2023.
- How does Netherlands rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes?
- Netherlands ranks 73rd out of 217 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release