Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia
Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes was 100.9% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Latest (2023)
100.9%
Change on year
up 0.2%
World rank
106th
of 217 countries
All-time high
110.1%
in 2003
All-time low
96.4%
in 2007
Years of data
23
2001–2023
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia stood at 100.9%.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia peaked at 110.1% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 96.4%, in 2007.
Slovenia ranks 106th of 217 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 102.6% | — |
| 2002 | 105.3% | +2.6% |
| 2003 | 110.1% | +4.5% |
| 2004 | 96.7% | -12.2% |
| 2005 | 98.2% | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 100.2% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 96.4% | -3.8% |
| 2008 | 97.1% | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 97.7% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 98.1% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 98.0% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 98.2% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 98.6% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 98.4% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 98.0% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 98.2% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 99.5% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 99.8% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 100.2% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 99.8% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | 100.6% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 100.9% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 100.5% | 96.4% | 110.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 98.5% | 98.0% | 99.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 100.4% | 99.8% | 100.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,658 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 30,816 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 28,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 132,709 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4941 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0626 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in Slovenia was 100.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 110.1% in 2003.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.4% in 2007.
- How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes?
- Slovenia ranks 106th out of 217 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release