Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) in Cambodia
Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) was 106.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Cambodia, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Cambodia stood at 106.7%.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 0.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Cambodia peaked at 175.2% in 1986 and was at its lowest, 26.0%, in 1971.
That places Cambodia 53rd out of 214 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 37 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 26.0% | — |
| 1972 | 34.9% | +34.6% |
| 1973 | 34.5% | -1.3% |
| 1986 | 175.2% | +408.1% |
| 1987 | 154.8% | -11.6% |
| 1988 | 136.3% | -11.9% |
| 1989 | 122.0% | -10.5% |
| 1994 | 95.0% | -22.2% |
| 1995 | 89.2% | -6.1% |
| 1997 | 87.4% | -2.0% |
| 1998 | 86.4% | -1.2% |
| 1999 | 91.3% | +5.7% |
| 2000 | 95.6% | +4.7% |
| 2001 | 103.6% | +8.4% |
| 2002 | 116.9% | +12.8% |
| 2003 | 120.4% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 123.6% | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 124.9% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 124.1% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 123.6% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 120.8% | -2.3% |
| 2009 | 120.5% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 120.7% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 115.6% | -4.2% |
| 2012 | 112.4% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 111.3% | -1.0% |
| 2014 | 106.7% | -4.1% |
| 2015 | 102.2% | -4.2% |
| 2016 | 100.4% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 99.1% | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 98.1% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 98.7% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 105.1% | +6.5% |
| 2021 | 104.1% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 106.4% | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 104.9% | -1.4% |
| 2024 | 106.7% | +1.7% |
Cambodia compared with similar countries
- Cambodia's 106.7% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 102.1%, 1.0× the median. (46 countries reporting)
- Cambodia's 106.7% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 100.0%, 1.1× the median. (34 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) in Cambodia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | +408.1% | 34.5% | 175.2% |
| 1972 | +34.6% | 26.0% | 34.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 31.8% | 26.0% | 34.9% | 3 |
| 1980s | 147.1% | 122.0% | 175.2% | 4 |
| 1990s | 89.9% | 86.4% | 95.0% | 5 |
| 2000s | 117.4% | 95.6% | 124.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 106.5% | 98.1% | 120.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 105.4% | 104.1% | 106.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
- 50 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 107.0% compare
- 51 Mauritania 106.9% compare
- 52 Uganda 106.8% compare
- 54 Montenegro 106.5% compare
- 55 Cyprus 105.9% compare
- 56 Algeria 105.7% compare
More education data for Cambodia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 107,312 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 124,310 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 199,569 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 201,390 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.17 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.27 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1285 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Cambodia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Cambodia was 106.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 175.2% in 1986.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.0% in 1971.
- How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, female?
- Cambodia ranks 53rd out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release