Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3
GPE: Region 3: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female was 96.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3 is 96.4%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 1.6% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3 peaked at 98.6% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 68.9%, in 1971.
That places GPE: Region 3 143rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 69.4% | — |
| 1971 | 68.9% | -0.7% |
| 1972 | 70.3% | +2.0% |
| 1973 | 71.1% | +1.2% |
| 1974 | 70.2% | -1.3% |
| 1975 | 72.0% | +2.6% |
| 1976 | 73.6% | +2.4% |
| 1977 | 75.0% | +1.9% |
| 1978 | 76.7% | +2.2% |
| 1979 | 77.4% | +0.9% |
| 1980 | 78.5% | +1.4% |
| 1981 | 78.8% | +0.4% |
| 1982 | 82.6% | +4.7% |
| 1983 | 83.4% | +1.1% |
| 1984 | 84.9% | +1.7% |
| 1985 | 85.0% | +0.1% |
| 1986 | 83.3% | -2.0% |
| 1987 | 83.7% | +0.5% |
| 1988 | 86.3% | +3.0% |
| 1989 | 84.8% | -1.7% |
| 1990 | 84.5% | -0.4% |
| 1991 | 85.5% | +1.2% |
| 1992 | 86.1% | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 86.4% | +0.4% |
| 1994 | 87.6% | +1.4% |
| 1995 | 87.3% | -0.4% |
| 1996 | 88.2% | +1.1% |
| 1997 | 88.5% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 88.6% | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 89.0% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 88.8% | -0.3% |
| 2001 | 88.9% | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 90.8% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 92.2% | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 92.6% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 93.6% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 93.2% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 94.4% | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 94.0% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 95.0% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 97.3% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 98.6% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 97.5% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 97.2% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 96.3% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 96.2% | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 95.1% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 94.8% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 95.2% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 94.8% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 94.6% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 94.3% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 94.9% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 96.4% | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 72.4% | 68.9% | 77.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 83.1% | 78.5% | 86.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 87.2% | 84.5% | 89.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 92.3% | 88.8% | 95.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.7% | 94.8% | 98.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.0% | 94.3% | 96.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near GPE: Region 3
- 140 Jamaica 97.1% compare
- 141 United States of America 97.0% compare
- 142 New Zealand 96.8% compare
- 143 Belarus 96.8% compare
- 144 Cayman Islands 96.7% compare
- 145 Egypt 96.7% compare
- 146 Kenya 96.6% compare
More education data for GPE: Region 3
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 4.45 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 55.77 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 59.03 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 35.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 33.90 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 4.68 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 4.25 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in GPE: Region 3 was 96.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in GPE: Region 3?
- The highest recorded value was 98.6% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in GPE: Region 3?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.9% in 1971.
- How does GPE: Region 3 rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, female?
- GPE: Region 3 ranks 143rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female rising or falling in GPE: Region 3?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this GPE: Region 3 data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release