Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) in Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) was 93.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Zimbabwe, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Zimbabwe stood at 93.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% on the previous year and down 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Zimbabwe peaked at 127.3% in 1984 and was at its lowest, 57.5%, in 1979.
That places Zimbabwe 167th out of 214 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 43 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) in Zimbabwe, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 64.3% | — |
| 1971 | 59.3% | -7.8% |
| 1972 | 62.4% | +5.1% |
| 1973 | 63.3% | +1.5% |
| 1974 | 65.2% | +3.0% |
| 1975 | 65.8% | +0.9% |
| 1976 | 65.7% | -0.2% |
| 1977 | 65.0% | -1.0% |
| 1978 | 58.8% | -9.5% |
| 1979 | 57.5% | -2.4% |
| 1981 | 113.5% | +97.5% |
| 1982 | 122.7% | +8.1% |
| 1983 | 127.2% | +3.7% |
| 1984 | 127.3% | +0.1% |
| 1985 | 126.9% | -0.4% |
| 1986 | 125.0% | -1.4% |
| 1987 | 116.3% | -7.0% |
| 1988 | 106.2% | -8.7% |
| 1989 | 103.1% | -2.9% |
| 1990 | 95.6% | -7.2% |
| 1991 | 99.7% | +4.3% |
| 1992 | 99.5% | -0.2% |
| 1995 | 97.7% | -1.8% |
| 1996 | 100.4% | +2.8% |
| 1998 | 105.2% | +4.7% |
| 1999 | 106.8% | +1.6% |
| 2000 | 110.4% | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 115.3% | +4.4% |
| 2002 | 110.4% | -4.2% |
| 2003 | 108.9% | -1.4% |
| 2012 | 99.6% | -8.6% |
| 2013 | 98.5% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 97.5% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 96.5% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 95.2% | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 94.2% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 93.8% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 93.5% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 94.0% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 93.2% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 93.6% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 93.8% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 93.4% | -0.4% |
Zimbabwe compared with similar countries
- Zimbabwe's 93.4% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 102.1%, 91% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
- Zimbabwe's 93.4% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 98.0%, 95% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%) in Zimbabwe changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1981 | +97.5% | 57.5% | 113.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 62.7% | 57.5% | 65.8% | 10 |
| 1980s | 118.7% | 103.1% | 127.3% | 9 |
| 1990s | 100.7% | 95.6% | 106.8% | 7 |
| 2000s | 111.3% | 108.9% | 115.3% | 4 |
| 2010s | 96.1% | 93.5% | 99.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 93.6% | 93.2% | 94.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Zimbabwe
More education data for Zimbabwe
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 42,585 (2013)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 12,514 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 328,055 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 322,698 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 957,461 (2013)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.94 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4866 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1767 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Zimbabwe?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female in Zimbabwe was 93.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in Zimbabwe?
- The highest recorded value was 127.3% in 1984.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, female recorded in Zimbabwe?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.5% in 1979.
- How does Zimbabwe rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, female?
- Zimbabwe ranks 167th out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, female rising or falling in Zimbabwe?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zimbabwe data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release