Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in GPE: Region 1
GPE: Region 1: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male was 98.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in GPE: Region 1, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
GPE: Region 1 recorded 98.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and down 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in GPE: Region 1 peaked at 104.4% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 59.8%, in 1971.
That places GPE: Region 1 154th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in GPE: Region 1, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 63.8% | — |
| 1971 | 59.8% | -6.4% |
| 1972 | 60.8% | +1.8% |
| 1973 | 62.1% | +2.2% |
| 1974 | 65.5% | +5.5% |
| 1975 | 68.3% | +4.3% |
| 1976 | 70.8% | +3.6% |
| 1977 | 73.3% | +3.5% |
| 1978 | 74.6% | +1.8% |
| 1979 | 77.6% | +4.0% |
| 1980 | 80.7% | +4.0% |
| 1981 | 81.7% | +1.3% |
| 1982 | 82.2% | +0.6% |
| 1983 | 81.9% | -0.4% |
| 1984 | 80.7% | -1.4% |
| 1985 | 78.4% | -2.9% |
| 1986 | 78.0% | -0.6% |
| 1987 | 77.9% | -0.1% |
| 1988 | 78.0% | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 77.3% | -0.9% |
| 1990 | 75.8% | -2.0% |
| 1991 | 75.7% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 72.7% | -4.0% |
| 1993 | 73.4% | +0.9% |
| 1994 | 75.5% | +2.9% |
| 1995 | 76.5% | +1.3% |
| 1996 | 80.3% | +5.1% |
| 1997 | 84.1% | +4.7% |
| 1998 | 85.0% | +1.0% |
| 1999 | 84.8% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 86.6% | +2.2% |
| 2001 | 88.9% | +2.6% |
| 2002 | 90.8% | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 94.1% | +3.6% |
| 2004 | 95.3% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 97.9% | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 99.2% | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 101.7% | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 104.4% | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 103.4% | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 102.4% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 102.5% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 102.2% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 100.8% | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 100.3% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 98.9% | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 99.3% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 100.1% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 101.5% | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 102.3% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 103.0% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 100.7% | -2.2% |
| 2022 | 96.1% | -4.6% |
| 2023 | 97.4% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 98.1% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 67.7% | 59.8% | 77.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 79.7% | 77.3% | 82.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 78.4% | 72.7% | 85.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 96.2% | 86.6% | 104.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 101.0% | 98.9% | 102.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.1% | 96.1% | 103.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near GPE: Region 1
- 151 New Zealand 96.6% compare
- 152 Qatar 96.4% compare
- 153 Saint Lucia 96.4% compare
- 154 Bahrain 96.4% compare
- 155 North Macedonia 96.2% compare
- 156 Ecuador 96.0% compare
- 157 Philippines 95.9% compare
More education data for GPE: Region 1
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 19.43 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.48 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 20.92 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.29 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.43 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.11 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 8.31 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 4.47 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 4.51 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in GPE: Region 1?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in GPE: Region 1 was 98.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in GPE: Region 1?
- The highest recorded value was 104.4% in 2008.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in GPE: Region 1?
- The lowest recorded value was 59.8% in 1971.
- How does GPE: Region 1 rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- GPE: Region 1 ranks 154th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in GPE: Region 1?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this GPE: Region 1 data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release