Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau
Guinea-Bissau: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male was 116.4% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau, 1971–2010
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2010, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau stood at 116.4%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 29.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau peaked at 116.4% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 40.6%, in 1971.
That places Guinea-Bissau 22nd out of 214 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 40.6% | — |
| 1972 | 40.9% | +0.6% |
| 1973 | 48.2% | +17.8% |
| 1976 | 105.5% | +118.9% |
| 1978 | 94.4% | -10.5% |
| 1979 | 83.2% | -11.8% |
| 1980 | 78.4% | -5.8% |
| 1981 | 73.8% | -5.9% |
| 1982 | 72.1% | -2.4% |
| 1983 | 69.0% | -4.2% |
| 1984 | 67.6% | -2.0% |
| 1985 | 67.4% | -0.3% |
| 1987 | 65.9% | -2.3% |
| 1988 | 64.4% | -2.3% |
| 1989 | 65.6% | +1.8% |
| 1992 | 61.7% | -5.8% |
| 1993 | 59.0% | -4.5% |
| 1994 | 64.7% | +9.7% |
| 1995 | 68.8% | +6.3% |
| 1996 | 71.5% | +4.0% |
| 1997 | 77.4% | +8.3% |
| 1998 | 81.8% | +5.7% |
| 2000 | 89.8% | +9.7% |
| 2010 | 116.4% | +29.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 68.8% | 40.6% | 105.5% | 6 |
| 1980s | 69.4% | 64.4% | 78.4% | 9 |
| 1990s | 69.3% | 59.0% | 81.8% | 7 |
| 2000s | 89.8% | 89.8% | 89.8% | 1 |
| 2010s | 116.4% | 116.4% | 116.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guinea-Bissau
- 19 Cameroon 119.2% compare
- 20 Timor-Leste 118.7% compare
- 21 Morocco 117.7% compare
- 23 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 116.1% compare
- 24 Antigua and Barbuda 115.7% compare
- 25 Togo 115.4% compare
More education data for Guinea-Bissau
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 278,890 (2010)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 6.65 % change on previous year (2006)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2010)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1781 units per person (2010)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 278,890 (2010)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 6.65 % change on previous year (2006)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2010)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1781 units per person (2010)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 134,815 (2010)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Guinea-Bissau was 116.4% in 2010, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Guinea-Bissau?
- The highest recorded value was 116.4% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Guinea-Bissau?
- The lowest recorded value was 40.6% in 1971.
- How does Guinea-Bissau rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- Guinea-Bissau ranks 22nd out of 214 countries with data for 2010.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Guinea-Bissau?
- Over the last ten years it is up 29.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guinea-Bissau data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release