Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male was 97.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
97.4%
Change on year
down 0.8%
World rank
142nd
of 214 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2012
All-time low
97.1%
in 2008
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel stood at 97.4%.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel peaked at 100.0% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 97.1%, in 2008.
Israel ranks 142nd of 214 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 99.5% | — |
| 2002 | 99.0% | -0.5% |
| 2003 | 98.4% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 98.2% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 97.3% | -0.9% |
| 2006 | 97.1% | -0.3% |
| 2007 | 97.9% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 97.1% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 97.2% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 99.9% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 99.3% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 100.0% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 99.3% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 99.2% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 99.7% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 99.0% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 99.2% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 98.7% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 98.4% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 98.3% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 98.1% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 97.8% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 98.1% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 97.4% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.0% | 97.1% | 99.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 99.2% | 98.4% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.0% | 97.4% | 98.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More education data for Israel
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 92,770 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 463,052 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 485,338 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 569,374 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 411,478 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.7539 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Israel was 97.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2012.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.1% in 2008.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- Israel ranks 142nd out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release