Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in Mozambique
Mozambique: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) was 122.2% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Mozambique, 1973–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Mozambique stood at 122.2%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Mozambique peaked at 129.4% in 1978 and was at its lowest, 62.0%, in 1973.
Mozambique ranks 14th of 214 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 42 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 62.0% | — |
| 1977 | 127.4% | +105.6% |
| 1978 | 129.4% | +1.5% |
| 1979 | 129.2% | -0.2% |
| 1981 | 117.5% | -9.1% |
| 1982 | 107.5% | -8.5% |
| 1983 | 99.0% | -7.9% |
| 1984 | 104.5% | +5.6% |
| 1985 | 103.4% | -1.0% |
| 1986 | 102.3% | -1.1% |
| 1987 | 82.6% | -19.3% |
| 1988 | 76.9% | -7.0% |
| 1989 | 76.7% | -0.3% |
| 1990 | 79.0% | +3.0% |
| 1991 | 75.5% | -4.4% |
| 1992 | 73.0% | -3.3% |
| 1993 | 74.3% | +1.8% |
| 1994 | 76.0% | +2.2% |
| 1995 | 75.9% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 72.2% | -4.9% |
| 1999 | 78.0% | +8.0% |
| 2000 | 83.5% | +7.2% |
| 2001 | 90.0% | +7.7% |
| 2002 | 92.9% | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 101.9% | +9.7% |
| 2005 | 108.8% | +6.8% |
| 2006 | 110.7% | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 117.3% | +6.0% |
| 2008 | 121.9% | +3.9% |
| 2009 | 121.9% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 123.5% | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 119.6% | -3.1% |
| 2012 | 119.0% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 119.7% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 119.5% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 120.1% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 118.2% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 115.8% | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 119.4% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | 121.8% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 122.4% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 122.2% | -0.2% |
Mozambique compared with similar countries
- Mozambique's 122.2% is above the median for low income countries, which is 96.9%, 1.3× the median. (23 countries reporting)
- Mozambique's 122.2% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 101.3%, 1.2× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in Mozambique changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | +105.6% | 62.0% | 127.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 112.0% | 62.0% | 129.4% | 4 |
| 1980s | 96.7% | 76.7% | 117.5% | 9 |
| 1990s | 75.5% | 72.2% | 79.0% | 8 |
| 2000s | 105.5% | 83.5% | 121.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 119.7% | 115.8% | 123.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 122.3% | 122.2% | 122.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
- 11 Uzbekistan 123.1% compare
- 12 Papua New Guinea 123.1% compare
- 13 Monaco 122.3% compare
- 15 Democratic Republic of Congo 120.9% compare
- 16 Myanmar 120.6% compare
- 17 Eswatini 120.5% compare
More education data for Mozambique
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 33,281 (2017)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 278,480 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 24,278 (1986)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 20,822 (1986)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7.66 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.4 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2344 units per person (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Mozambique?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Mozambique was 122.2% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 129.4% in 1978.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.0% in 1973.
- How does Mozambique rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- Mozambique ranks 14th out of 214 countries with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release