Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in Romania
Romania: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) was 85.4% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Romania, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Romania stood at 85.4%.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and down 11.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Romania peaked at 106.8% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 85.2%, in 2022.
Romania ranks 194th of 214 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 106.8% | — |
| 2002 | 106.5% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 103.9% | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 106.1% | +2.1% |
| 2005 | 103.0% | -2.9% |
| 2006 | 102.2% | -0.8% |
| 2007 | 100.5% | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 99.2% | -1.3% |
| 2009 | 101.3% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 100.5% | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 99.0% | -1.5% |
| 2012 | 96.9% | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 89.7% | -7.5% |
| 2016 | 88.1% | -1.7% |
| 2017 | 87.9% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 91.7% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | 93.0% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 92.3% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 91.3% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 85.2% | -6.6% |
| 2023 | 85.4% | +0.2% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 85.4% is below the median for high income countries, which is 100.1%, 85% of the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Romania's 85.4% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 101.1%, 84% of the median. (53 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 103.3% | 99.2% | 106.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 93.3% | 87.9% | 100.5% | 8 |
| 2020s | 88.6% | 85.2% | 92.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Romania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Romania was 85.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 106.8% in 2001.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 85.2% in 2022.
- How does Romania rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
- Romania ranks 194th out of 214 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 11.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release