Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia

Slovakia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male was 102.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
102.7%
Change on year
down 0.7%
World rank
86th
of 214 countries
All-time high
105.1%
in 2001
All-time low
97.2%
in 2018
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia, 2001–2024

02550751002001201220242001: 105.1 %2002: 104.6 %2003: 104.8 %2004: 104.7 %2005: 103.3 %2006: 102.6 %2007: 102.6 %2008: 103 %2009: 102.5 %2010: 101.8 %2011: 100.6 %2012: 99.4 %2013: 99 %2014: 98.6 %2015: 98.3 %2016: 97.8 %2017: 98.5 %2018: 97.2 %2019: 98.1 %2020: 100.1 %2021: 100.1 %2022: 100.2 %2023: 103.5 %2024: 102.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovakia recorded 102.7% for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in 2024.

That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia peaked at 105.1% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 97.2%, in 2018.

Slovakia ranks 86th of 214 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%) in Slovakia, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 105.1%
2002 104.6% -0.5%
2003 104.8% +0.2%
2004 104.7% -0.1%
2005 103.3% -1.4%
2006 102.6% -0.7%
2007 102.6% +0.0%
2008 103.0% +0.4%
2009 102.5% -0.5%
2010 101.8% -0.7%
2011 100.6% -1.2%
2012 99.4% -1.2%
2013 99.0% -0.3%
2014 98.6% -0.4%
2015 98.3% -0.3%
2016 97.8% -0.6%
2017 98.5% +0.8%
2018 97.2% -1.3%
2019 98.1% +0.9%
2020 100.1% +2.1%
2021 100.1% -0.0%
2022 100.2% +0.1%
2023 103.5% +3.2%
2024 102.7% -0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 103.7% 102.5% 105.1% 9
2010s 98.9% 97.2% 101.8% 10
2020s 101.3% 100.1% 103.5% 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 83 Armenia 102.9% compare
  2. 84 Samoa 102.9% compare
  3. 85 Spain 102.9% compare
  4. 87 Guatemala 102.4% compare
  5. 88 Gabon 102.4% compare
  6. 89 Germany 102.3% compare

See the full ranking of 435 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia was 102.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 105.1% in 2001.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, male recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 97.2% in 2018.
How does Slovakia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, male?
Slovakia ranks 86th out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-male-percent/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-male-percent/slovak-republic/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
435 places, 17,336 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release