Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana
Guyana: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 75.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana is 75.5%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana peaked at 76.6% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 61.9%, in 1984.
Guyana ranks 121st of 193 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 64.7% | — |
| 1972 | 65.6% | +1.2% |
| 1973 | 66.0% | +0.6% |
| 1976 | 65.4% | -0.8% |
| 1984 | 61.9% | -5.5% |
| 1985 | 62.3% | +0.7% |
| 1986 | 64.1% | +2.8% |
| 2003 | 70.3% | +9.6% |
| 2005 | 74.8% | +6.4% |
| 2007 | 72.2% | -3.5% |
| 2008 | 72.3% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 71.5% | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 73.2% | +2.4% |
| 2011 | 76.6% | +4.6% |
| 2012 | 76.4% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 75.5% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 65.4% | 64.7% | 66.0% | 4 |
| 1980s | 62.8% | 61.9% | 64.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 72.2% | 70.3% | 74.8% | 5 |
| 2010s | 75.4% | 73.2% | 76.6% | 3 |
| 2020s | 75.5% | 75.5% | 75.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guyana
- 118 Sao Tome and Principe 76.9% compare
- 119 Brunei Darussalam 76.9% compare
- 120 Tajikistan 76.8% compare
- 122 Eswatini 75.4% compare
- 123 Maldives 75.1% compare
- 124 India 74.9% compare
More education data for Guyana
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,700 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 536 (2010)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,835 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,230 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 69,542 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 94,786 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1141 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Guyana was 75.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Guyana?
- The highest recorded value was 76.6% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Guyana?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.9% in 1984.
- How does Guyana rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Guyana ranks 121st out of 193 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Guyana?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guyana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release