Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar
Myanmar: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 72.2% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar is 72.2%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 31.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar peaked at 72.2% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 38.7%, in 1972.
That places Myanmar 131st out of 193 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 39.1% | — |
| 1972 | 38.7% | -0.9% |
| 1973 | 39.2% | +1.4% |
| 1976 | 39.0% | -0.5% |
| 1977 | 39.0% | -0.2% |
| 1979 | 40.7% | +4.5% |
| 1981 | 42.9% | +5.4% |
| 1982 | 45.0% | +4.9% |
| 1984 | 46.0% | +2.2% |
| 1985 | 45.2% | -1.7% |
| 1986 | 45.4% | +0.4% |
| 1987 | 48.0% | +5.7% |
| 1988 | 47.4% | -1.2% |
| 1989 | 48.4% | +2.1% |
| 1990 | 43.2% | -10.7% |
| 1992 | 50.9% | +17.9% |
| 1993 | 51.4% | +1.0% |
| 1994 | 51.6% | +0.3% |
| 1995 | 50.4% | -2.2% |
| 2001 | 50.1% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 54.8% | +9.3% |
| 2018 | 72.2% | +31.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 39.3% | 38.7% | 40.7% | 6 |
| 1980s | 46.0% | 42.9% | 48.4% | 8 |
| 1990s | 49.5% | 43.2% | 51.6% | 5 |
| 2000s | 52.4% | 50.1% | 54.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 72.2% | 72.2% | 72.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Myanmar
More education data for Myanmar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 153,660 (2018)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 25,434 (2018)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 76,947 (2018)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 77,156 (2018)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.19 million (2018)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.30 million (2018)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.64 % change on previous year (2018)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2018)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1014 units per person (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Myanmar was 72.2% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Myanmar?
- The highest recorded value was 72.2% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Myanmar?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.7% in 1972.
- How does Myanmar rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Myanmar ranks 131st out of 193 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Myanmar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 31.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Myanmar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release