Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Tonga
Tonga: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes was 96.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Tonga, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tonga recorded 96.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in 2023. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.6% on the previous year and up 3.6% over five years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Tonga peaked at 96.4% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 73.9%, in 1985.
Tonga ranks 40th of 193 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Tonga, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 83.2% | — |
| 1978 | 77.8% | -6.5% |
| 1981 | 82.2% | +5.6% |
| 1984 | 77.4% | -5.8% |
| 1985 | 73.9% | -4.6% |
| 1999 | 79.3% | +7.4% |
| 2000 | 81.2% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 81.2% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 82.8% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 87.9% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | 93.1% | +5.9% |
| 2023 | 96.4% | +3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 80.5% | 77.8% | 83.2% | 2 |
| 1980s | 77.8% | 73.9% | 82.2% | 3 |
| 1990s | 79.3% | 79.3% | 79.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 83.3% | 81.2% | 87.9% | 4 |
| 2020s | 94.8% | 93.1% | 96.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Tonga
More education data for Tonga
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,164 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 16,132 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 15,644 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1502 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 15,644 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.92 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Tonga?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes in Tonga was 96.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Tonga?
- The highest recorded value was 96.4% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes recorded in Tonga?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.9% in 1985.
- How does Tonga rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes?
- Tonga ranks 40th out of 193 countries with data for 2023.
- Where does this Tonga data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release