Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan
Bhutan: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 73.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan, 1983–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan is 73.7%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.7% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan peaked at 75.9% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 17.6%, in 1983.
That places Bhutan 127th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 17.6% | — |
| 1999 | 39.5% | +124.7% |
| 2005 | 53.5% | +35.4% |
| 2006 | 56.2% | +5.0% |
| 2007 | 58.4% | +3.9% |
| 2008 | 61.1% | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 64.9% | +6.2% |
| 2010 | 67.7% | +4.3% |
| 2011 | 70.1% | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 72.1% | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 71.7% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 75.3% | +5.0% |
| 2021 | 75.9% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 74.1% | -2.4% |
| 2023 | 71.7% | -3.2% |
| 2024 | 73.7% | +2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 17.6% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 1 |
| 1990s | 39.5% | 39.5% | 39.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 58.8% | 53.5% | 64.9% | 5 |
| 2010s | 71.4% | 67.7% | 75.3% | 5 |
| 2020s | 73.8% | 71.7% | 75.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Bhutan
More education data for Bhutan
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 9,961 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6,905 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 6,735 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 67,821 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 91,759 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1159 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Bhutan was 73.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Bhutan?
- The highest recorded value was 75.9% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Bhutan?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.6% in 1983.
- How does Bhutan rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Bhutan ranks 127th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Bhutan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bhutan data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release