Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia

Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 66.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
66.4%
Change on year
up 3.8%
World rank
147th
of 186 countries
All-time high
66.4%
in 2023
All-time low
43.8%
in 2000
Years of data
12
2000–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia, 2000–2023

02040602000201120232000: 43.8 %2001: 46.9 %2002: 52.7 %2004: 56.2 %2006: 58.1 %2007: 58.5 %2008: 58.1 %2017: 58.3 %2018: 59.5 %2019: 60.3 %2021: 64 %2023: 66.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Cambodia recorded 66.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2023. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

That represents a change of up 3.8% on the previous year and up 14.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia peaked at 66.4% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 43.8%, in 2000.

That places Cambodia 147th out of 186 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%) in Cambodia, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 43.8%
2001 46.9% +7.3%
2002 52.7% +12.2%
2004 56.2% +6.7%
2006 58.1% +3.5%
2007 58.5% +0.6%
2008 58.1% -0.6%
2017 58.3% +0.2%
2018 59.5% +2.1%
2019 60.3% +1.3%
2021 64.0% +6.2%
2023 66.4% +3.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 53.5% 43.8% 58.5% 7
2010s 59.3% 58.3% 60.3% 3
2020s 65.2% 64.0% 66.4% 2

Countries ranked near Cambodia

  1. 144 Bermuda 67.1% compare
  2. 145 Bangladesh 67.0% compare
  3. 146 El Salvador 66.6% compare
  4. 148 Uganda 66.3% compare
  5. 149 Tokelau 66.1%
  6. 150 Malawi 65.3% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Cambodia

All data for Cambodia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia was 66.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Cambodia?
The highest recorded value was 66.4% in 2023.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Cambodia?
The lowest recorded value was 43.8% in 2000.
How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
Cambodia ranks 147th out of 186 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Cambodia?
Over the last ten years it is up 14.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Cambodia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/cambodia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/cambodia/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Cambodia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,902 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release