Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)

ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 57.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
57.8%
Change on year
down 0.3%
Rank
173rd
of 212 groups
All-time high
59.6%
in 2020
All-time low
40.2%
in 1998
Years of data
26
1998–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1998–2023

02040601998201020231998: 40.2 %1999: 40.8 %2000: 41.7 %2001: 43.4 %2002: 44.8 %2003: 46.5 %2004: 47.8 %2005: 49.6 %2006: 51.2 %2007: 53 %2008: 54.7 %2009: 55.5 %2010: 56.2 %2011: 56.8 %2012: 57.4 %2013: 57.6 %2014: 58.2 %2015: 57.7 %2016: 58.1 %2017: 58.6 %2018: 58.8 %2019: 59.3 %2020: 59.6 %2021: 59.1 %2022: 58 %2023: 57.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) is 57.8%, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 59.6% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 40.2%, in 1998.

That places ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) 173rd out of 212 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%) in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1998 to 2023.
Year % Change
1998 40.2%
1999 40.8% +1.4%
2000 41.7% +2.4%
2001 43.4% +4.0%
2002 44.8% +3.1%
2003 46.5% +3.9%
2004 47.8% +2.8%
2005 49.6% +3.7%
2006 51.2% +3.2%
2007 53.0% +3.6%
2008 54.7% +3.2%
2009 55.5% +1.5%
2010 56.2% +1.1%
2011 56.8% +1.0%
2012 57.4% +1.2%
2013 57.6% +0.3%
2014 58.2% +1.1%
2015 57.7% -0.8%
2016 58.1% +0.6%
2017 58.6% +0.8%
2018 58.8% +0.5%
2019 59.3% +0.8%
2020 59.6% +0.5%
2021 59.1% -0.9%
2022 58.0% -1.8%
2023 57.8% -0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 40.5% 40.2% 40.8% 2
2000s 48.8% 41.7% 55.5% 10
2010s 57.9% 56.2% 59.3% 10
2020s 58.6% 57.8% 59.6% 4

Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)

  1. 170 Afghanistan 50.8% compare
  2. 171 Democratic Republic of Congo 50.8% compare
  3. 172 Nigeria 49.9% compare
  4. 173 Syria 49.8% compare
  5. 174 Ethiopia 49.4% compare
  6. 175 Zambia 48.8%
  7. 176 Pakistan 48.8% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)

All data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 57.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
The highest recorded value was 59.6% in 2020.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
The lowest recorded value was 40.2% in 1998.
How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 173rd out of 212 groups with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/eca-non-oil-producing-unsdcode-98121/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/eca-non-oil-producing-unsdcode-98121/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,902 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release