Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary

Hungary: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 98.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
98.1%
Change on year
up 2.9%
World rank
47th
of 186 countries
All-time high
98.1%
in 2024
All-time low
86.1%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary, 2001–2024

0204060801002001201220242001: 86.1 %2002: 89.4 %2003: 93.2 %2004: 91.5 %2005: 93.8 %2006: 94.8 %2007: 94.6 %2008: 93.7 %2009: 92.7 %2010: 93 %2011: 92.8 %2012: 92.6 %2013: 96.2 %2014: 94.4 %2015: 92.7 %2016: 91.8 %2017: 93.2 %2018: 93 %2019: 92.8 %2020: 93.6 %2021: 94.2 %2022: 96.7 %2023: 95.4 %2024: 98.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary is 98.1%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 2.9% on the previous year and up 4.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary peaked at 98.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 86.1%, in 2001.

That places Hungary 47th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%) in Hungary, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 86.1%
2002 89.4% +3.8%
2003 93.2% +4.2%
2004 91.5% -1.8%
2005 93.8% +2.6%
2006 94.8% +1.0%
2007 94.6% -0.2%
2008 93.7% -0.9%
2009 92.7% -1.0%
2010 93.0% +0.4%
2011 92.8% -0.2%
2012 92.6% -0.2%
2013 96.2% +3.8%
2014 94.4% -1.9%
2015 92.7% -1.8%
2016 91.8% -1.0%
2017 93.2% +1.6%
2018 93.0% -0.2%
2019 92.8% -0.2%
2020 93.6% +0.9%
2021 94.2% +0.6%
2022 96.7% +2.6%
2023 95.4% -1.3%
2024 98.1% +2.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 92.2% 86.1% 94.8% 9
2010s 93.2% 91.8% 96.2% 10
2020s 95.6% 93.6% 98.1% 5

Countries ranked near Hungary

  1. 44 United States of America 98.9% compare
  2. 45 Georgia 98.7% compare
  3. 46 Bahrain 98.2% compare
  4. 48 Italy 98.0% compare
  5. 49 Republic of Moldova 97.9% compare
  6. 50 France 97.9% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Hungary

All data for Hungary →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary was 98.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Hungary?
The highest recorded value was 98.1% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Hungary?
The lowest recorded value was 86.1% in 2001.
How does Hungary rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
Hungary ranks 47th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Hungary?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Hungary data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/hungary/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent-2/hungary/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Hungary</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,902 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release