Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 90.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
90.1%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
77th
of 186 countries
All-time high
92.5%
in 2013
All-time low
88.2%
in 2006
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Israel recorded 90.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2024.
That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and down 2.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel peaked at 92.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 88.2%, in 2006.
That places Israel 77th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 88.5% | — |
| 2002 | 90.1% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 88.9% | -1.3% |
| 2004 | 88.7% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 88.8% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 88.2% | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 89.5% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 88.8% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 89.7% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 92.0% | +2.5% |
| 2011 | 92.2% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 92.4% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 92.5% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 92.4% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 92.5% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 92.2% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 92.1% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 91.6% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 91.3% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 91.2% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 92.1% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 91.4% | -0.7% |
| 2023 | 91.0% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 90.1% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 89.0% | 88.2% | 90.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 92.1% | 91.3% | 92.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.2% | 90.1% | 92.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More education data for Israel
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 7,660 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 291,410 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 277,964 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 948,390 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel was 90.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 92.5% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 88.2% in 2006.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Israel ranks 77th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release