Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 82.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Luxembourg, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 82.2% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2024. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Luxembourg peaked at 82.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 75.0%, in 2006.
That places Luxembourg 106th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 75.1% | — |
| 2003 | 76.1% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 75.0% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 75.2% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 78.3% | +4.1% |
| 2012 | 78.1% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 78.6% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 78.9% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 78.4% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 78.6% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 78.6% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 79.0% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 79.4% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 80.9% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 81.2% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | 82.2% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 75.3% | 75.0% | 76.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 78.5% | 78.1% | 78.9% | 7 |
| 2020s | 80.5% | 79.0% | 82.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
- 103 Azerbaijan 82.5% compare
- 104 Palestine, State of 82.5% compare
- 105 Tunisia 82.5% compare
- 107 Cape Verde 82.0% compare
- 108 Romania 81.1% compare
- 109 Philippines 81.0% compare
More education data for Luxembourg
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 11,539 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 11,009 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 43,020 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.82 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0635 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Luxembourg?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Luxembourg was 82.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 82.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.0% in 2006.
- How does Luxembourg rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Luxembourg ranks 106th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release