Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Madagascar
Madagascar: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 57.2% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Madagascar, 1971–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Madagascar recorded 57.2% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2019.
That represents a change of down 5.4% on the previous year and down 8.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Madagascar peaked at 63.1% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 33.8%, in 1971.
That places Madagascar 162nd out of 186 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 33.8% | — |
| 1989 | 39.2% | +16.2% |
| 1990 | 37.9% | -3.3% |
| 2005 | 55.5% | +46.3% |
| 2006 | 56.4% | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 57.7% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 59.4% | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 62.3% | +4.8% |
| 2011 | 61.9% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 62.3% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 62.7% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 63.1% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 61.6% | -2.3% |
| 2018 | 60.4% | -1.9% |
| 2019 | 57.2% | -5.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 33.8% | 33.8% | 33.8% | 1 |
| 1980s | 39.2% | 39.2% | 39.2% | 1 |
| 1990s | 37.9% | 37.9% | 37.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 58.3% | 55.5% | 62.3% | 5 |
| 2010s | 61.3% | 57.2% | 63.1% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.43 % change on previous year (2019)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 138,648 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.5 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 830,740 (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.15 % change on previous year (2019)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 792,980 (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -3.7 % change on previous year (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 6.32 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Madagascar?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Madagascar was 57.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 63.1% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.8% in 1971.
- How does Madagascar rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Madagascar ranks 162nd out of 186 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release