Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin

Benin: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 64.9% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
64.9%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
150th
of 186 countries
All-time high
78.1%
in 2015
All-time low
20.4%
in 1971
Years of data
22
1971–2022

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin, 1971–2022

204060801971199620221971: 20.4 %1973: 24.9 %1974: 24.6 %1975: 28.5 %1985: 42.3 %1986: 40.1 %1987: 39.6 %1999: 47.4 %2000: 48.7 %2001: 52.8 %2002: 55.8 %2003: 57.7 %2004: 59.5 %2005: 59.7 %2011: 73.1 %2013: 77.4 %2014: 77.3 %2015: 78.1 %2016: 76.5 %2020: 64.1 %2021: 64.5 %2022: 64.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Benin recorded 64.9% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2022.

The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and down 11.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin peaked at 78.1% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 20.4%, in 1971.

That places Benin 150th out of 186 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Benin, 1971 to 2022.
Year % Change
1971 20.4%
1973 24.9% +22.3%
1974 24.6% -1.3%
1975 28.5% +16.0%
1985 42.3% +48.3%
1986 40.1% -5.2%
1987 39.6% -1.3%
1999 47.4% +19.8%
2000 48.7% +2.7%
2001 52.8% +8.5%
2002 55.8% +5.7%
2003 57.7% +3.5%
2004 59.5% +3.1%
2005 59.7% +0.4%
2011 73.1% +22.3%
2013 77.4% +6.0%
2014 77.3% -0.1%
2015 78.1% +1.0%
2016 76.5% -2.0%
2020 64.1% -16.2%
2021 64.5% +0.6%
2022 64.9% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 24.6% 20.4% 28.5% 4
1980s 40.7% 39.6% 42.3% 3
1990s 47.4% 47.4% 47.4% 1
2000s 55.7% 48.7% 59.7% 6
2010s 76.5% 73.1% 78.1% 5
2020s 64.5% 64.1% 64.9% 3

Countries ranked near Benin

  1. 147 Cambodia 65.3% compare
  2. 148 Vanuatu 65.2% compare
  3. 149 Maldives 65.0% compare
  4. 151 Lesotho 64.0% compare
  5. 152 Malawi 63.8% compare
  6. 153 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 63.0% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Benin

All data for Benin →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin was 64.9% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Benin?
The highest recorded value was 78.1% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Benin?
The lowest recorded value was 20.4% in 1971.
How does Benin rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Benin ranks 150th out of 186 countries with data for 2022.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Benin?
Over the last ten years it is down 11.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Benin data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/benin/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/benin/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Benin</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,898 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release