Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan

Bhutan: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 65.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
65.9%
Change on year
up 3.4%
World rank
146th
of 186 countries
All-time high
66.1%
in 2018
All-time low
38.6%
in 1983
Years of data
16
1983–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan, 1983–2024

02040601983200320241983: 38.6 %1999: 46.6 %2005: 52.2 %2006: 54.3 %2007: 55.8 %2008: 57.6 %2009: 59.4 %2010: 61.4 %2011: 63.2 %2012: 64.7 %2013: 63.8 %2018: 66.1 %2021: 65.9 %2022: 65.1 %2023: 63.8 %2024: 65.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan stood at 65.9%.

That represents a change of up 3.4% on the previous year and up 3.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan peaked at 66.1% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 38.6%, in 1983.

That places Bhutan 146th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Bhutan, 1983 to 2024.
Year % Change
1983 38.6%
1999 46.6% +20.7%
2005 52.2% +12.0%
2006 54.3% +4.2%
2007 55.8% +2.7%
2008 57.6% +3.1%
2009 59.4% +3.3%
2010 61.4% +3.2%
2011 63.2% +3.0%
2012 64.7% +2.4%
2013 63.8% -1.4%
2018 66.1% +3.6%
2021 65.9% -0.2%
2022 65.1% -1.3%
2023 63.8% -2.0%
2024 65.9% +3.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 38.6% 38.6% 38.6% 1
1990s 46.6% 46.6% 46.6% 1
2000s 55.9% 52.2% 59.4% 5
2010s 63.8% 61.4% 66.1% 5
2020s 65.2% 63.8% 65.9% 4

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 143 Mozambique 66.9% compare
  2. 144 Seychelles 66.4% compare
  3. 145 Zimbabwe 66.1% compare
  4. 147 Cambodia 65.3% compare
  5. 148 Vanuatu 65.2% compare
  6. 149 Maldives 65.0% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan was 65.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 66.1% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 38.6% in 1983.
How does Bhutan rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Bhutan ranks 146th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/bhutan/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,898 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release