Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204): Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 96.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
96.2%
Change on year
down 1.4%
Rank
6th
of 212 groups
All-time high
97.6%
in 2023
All-time low
89.4%
in 1999
Years of data
26
1999–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), 1999–2024

0204060801001999201120241999: 89.4 %2000: 89.6 %2001: 90.2 %2002: 90.6 %2003: 91.1 %2004: 91.2 %2005: 92.5 %2006: 92.9 %2007: 92.8 %2008: 92.9 %2009: 93.1 %2010: 94 %2011: 94.7 %2012: 94.5 %2013: 95 %2014: 95.2 %2015: 95.7 %2016: 95.4 %2017: 96.1 %2018: 96.4 %2019: 96.5 %2020: 96.7 %2021: 97.3 %2022: 97.6 %2023: 97.6 %2024: 96.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) is 96.2%, measured in 2024.

The figure is down 1.4% on the previous year and up 1.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) peaked at 97.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 89.4%, in 1999.

ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 6th of 212 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), 1999 to 2024.
Year % Change
1999 89.4%
2000 89.6% +0.3%
2001 90.2% +0.7%
2002 90.6% +0.4%
2003 91.1% +0.6%
2004 91.2% +0.1%
2005 92.5% +1.4%
2006 92.9% +0.4%
2007 92.8% -0.1%
2008 92.9% +0.1%
2009 93.1% +0.2%
2010 94.0% +1.0%
2011 94.7% +0.7%
2012 94.5% -0.3%
2013 95.0% +0.6%
2014 95.2% +0.2%
2015 95.7% +0.5%
2016 95.4% -0.4%
2017 96.1% +0.8%
2018 96.4% +0.3%
2019 96.5% +0.2%
2020 96.7% +0.2%
2021 97.3% +0.6%
2022 97.6% +0.3%
2023 97.6% +0.0%
2024 96.2% -1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 89.4% 89.4% 89.4% 1
2000s 91.7% 89.6% 93.1% 10
2010s 95.4% 94.0% 96.5% 10
2020s 97.1% 96.2% 97.6% 5

Countries ranked near ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

  1. 3 Singapore 115.4% compare
  2. 4 Australia 113.8% compare
  3. 5 Finland 112.6% compare
  4. 6 Hong Kong 111.2% compare
  5. 7 Türkiye 110.7% compare
  6. 8 New Zealand 106.4% compare
  7. 9 Netherlands 106.4% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)

All data for ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) was 96.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
The highest recorded value was 97.6% in 2023.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
The lowest recorded value was 89.4% in 1999.
How does ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 6th out of 212 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/ece-euro-area-e25-unsdcode-98204/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/ece-euro-area-e25-unsdcode-98204/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,898 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release