Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guatemala
Guatemala: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 60.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guatemala, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Guatemala recorded 60.8% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2023.
That represents a change of down 8.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guatemala peaked at 69.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 31.4%, in 1971.
That places Guatemala 159th out of 186 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 31.7% | — |
| 1971 | 31.4% | -0.8% |
| 1972 | 32.3% | +2.6% |
| 1973 | 32.4% | +0.4% |
| 1974 | 33.2% | +2.7% |
| 1975 | 34.1% | +2.7% |
| 1976 | 34.5% | +1.2% |
| 1977 | 36.2% | +4.7% |
| 1978 | 39.3% | +8.5% |
| 2002 | 59.7% | +52.0% |
| 2007 | 66.1% | +10.8% |
| 2009 | 68.8% | +4.1% |
| 2010 | 69.6% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 69.2% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 67.5% | -2.5% |
| 2013 | 66.6% | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 64.6% | -3.0% |
| 2015 | 65.4% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 63.0% | -3.7% |
| 2023 | 60.8% | -3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 33.9% | 31.4% | 39.3% | 9 |
| 2000s | 64.9% | 59.7% | 68.8% | 3 |
| 2010s | 66.5% | 63.0% | 69.6% | 7 |
| 2020s | 60.8% | 60.8% | 60.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
- 156 Congo 62.3% compare
- 157 British Virgin Islands 61.6% compare
- 158 El Salvador 61.5% compare
- 160 Guinea 60.7% compare
- 161 Bermuda 60.6% compare
- 162 Solomon Islands 58.0% compare
More education data for Guatemala
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 328,468 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.13 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3948 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1317 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3948 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guatemala?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guatemala was 60.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 69.6% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.4% in 1971.
- How does Guatemala rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Guatemala ranks 159th out of 186 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release