Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guyana
Guyana: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 72.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guyana, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Guyana recorded 72.2% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guyana peaked at 75.2% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 62.5%, in 1984.
That places Guyana 125th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guyana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 65.7% | — |
| 1972 | 66.8% | +1.7% |
| 1973 | 67.3% | +0.7% |
| 1976 | 66.3% | -1.5% |
| 1984 | 62.5% | -5.6% |
| 1985 | 62.7% | +0.2% |
| 1986 | 64.4% | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 73.6% | +14.4% |
| 2007 | 72.3% | -1.8% |
| 2008 | 72.0% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 71.0% | -1.4% |
| 2010 | 71.8% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 75.2% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 75.0% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 72.2% | -3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 66.5% | 65.7% | 67.3% | 4 |
| 1980s | 63.2% | 62.5% | 64.4% | 3 |
| 2000s | 72.2% | 71.0% | 73.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 74.0% | 71.8% | 75.2% | 3 |
| 2020s | 72.2% | 72.2% | 72.2% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guyana
More education data for Guyana
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,230 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 69,542 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 94,786 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1141 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 94,786 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.93 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guyana?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Guyana was 72.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Guyana?
- The highest recorded value was 75.2% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Guyana?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.5% in 1984.
- How does Guyana rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Guyana ranks 125th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Guyana?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guyana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release