Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia
Latvia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 91.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia stood at 91.0%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.0% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia peaked at 97.9% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 82.2%, in 2009.
That places Latvia 49th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 83.4% | — |
| 2002 | 85.4% | +2.4% |
| 2003 | 86.4% | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 87.4% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 87.7% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 87.2% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 85.3% | -2.2% |
| 2008 | 84.4% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 82.2% | -2.5% |
| 2010 | 83.1% | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 84.7% | +2.0% |
| 2012 | 84.9% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 89.1% | +5.0% |
| 2014 | 90.5% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 90.7% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 93.2% | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 96.4% | +3.5% |
| 2018 | 97.2% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 97.9% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 97.4% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 96.9% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | 95.4% | -1.5% |
| 2023 | 92.8% | -2.8% |
| 2024 | 91.0% | -2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 85.5% | 82.2% | 87.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 90.8% | 83.1% | 97.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.7% | 91.0% | 97.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Latvia
More education data for Latvia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 36,792 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,994 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,956 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0664 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 123,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Latvia was 91.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Latvia?
- The highest recorded value was 97.9% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Latvia?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.2% in 2009.
- How does Latvia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Latvia ranks 49th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Latvia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Latvia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release