Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal

Nepal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 79.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
79.2%
Change on year
up 0.7%
World rank
95th
of 186 countries
All-time high
79.2%
in 2024
All-time low
53.5%
in 1983
Years of data
23
1983–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal, 1983–2024

0204060801983200320241983: 53.5 %1989: 66.5 %1990: 69.1 %1991: 69.4 %2000: 62.8 %2002: 63.3 %2003: 62.2 %2005: 63.1 %2006: 65.6 %2008: 66.5 %2009: 70.2 %2010: 73.4 %2011: 74.8 %2013: 73.5 %2015: 71.3 %2016: 71.2 %2017: 70.3 %2019: 73.1 %2020: 72.9 %2021: 73.1 %2022: 74 %2023: 78.6 %2024: 79.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal is 79.2%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.

The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 7.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal peaked at 79.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 53.5%, in 1983.

That places Nepal 95th out of 186 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Nepal, 1983 to 2024.
Year % Change
1983 53.5%
1989 66.5% +24.3%
1990 69.1% +4.0%
1991 69.4% +0.4%
2000 62.8% -9.5%
2002 63.3% +0.8%
2003 62.2% -1.7%
2005 63.1% +1.5%
2006 65.6% +3.9%
2008 66.5% +1.3%
2009 70.2% +5.5%
2010 73.4% +4.7%
2011 74.8% +1.9%
2013 73.5% -1.7%
2015 71.3% -3.0%
2016 71.2% -0.2%
2017 70.3% -1.2%
2019 73.1% +3.9%
2020 72.9% -0.3%
2021 73.1% +0.3%
2022 74.0% +1.2%
2023 78.6% +6.3%
2024 79.2% +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 60.0% 53.5% 66.5% 2
1990s 69.3% 69.1% 69.4% 2
2000s 64.8% 62.2% 70.2% 7
2010s 72.5% 70.3% 74.8% 7
2020s 75.6% 72.9% 79.2% 5

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 92 Aruba 79.9% compare
  2. 93 North Macedonia 79.6% compare
  3. 94 South Africa 79.4% compare
  4. 96 Barbados 79.1% compare
  5. 97 Eswatini 78.9% compare
  6. 98 Philippines 78.8% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal was 79.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 79.2% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was 53.5% in 1983.
How does Nepal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Nepal ranks 95th out of 186 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/nepal/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,898 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release