Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Romania
Romania: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 75.0% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Romania, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Romania recorded 75.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.0% on the previous year and down 9.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Romania peaked at 92.2% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 69.1%, in 2001.
That places Romania 112th out of 186 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 69.1% | — |
| 2002 | 71.8% | +3.9% |
| 2003 | 72.8% | +1.4% |
| 2004 | 73.1% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 72.7% | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 77.0% | +5.8% |
| 2007 | 77.4% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 85.6% | +10.5% |
| 2009 | 92.2% | +7.7% |
| 2010 | 90.0% | -2.4% |
| 2011 | 87.0% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 82.7% | -5.0% |
| 2015 | 79.4% | -3.9% |
| 2016 | 78.1% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 78.0% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 78.6% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 78.7% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 78.5% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 78.3% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 76.6% | -2.2% |
| 2023 | 75.0% | -2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 76.8% | 69.1% | 92.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 81.6% | 78.0% | 90.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 77.1% | 75.0% | 78.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Romania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Romania was 75.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 92.2% in 2009.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.1% in 2001.
- How does Romania rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Romania ranks 112th out of 186 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release