Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 49.7% in 2001. ▲ Rising

Latest (2001)
49.7%
World rank
180th
of 186 countries
All-time high
49.7%
in 2001
All-time low
23.6%
in 1971
Years of data
9
1971–2001

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone, 1971–2001

010203040501971198620011971: 23.6 %1972: 24.6 %1973: 24 %1974: 24.9 %1975: 25.8 %1976: 26.8 %1984: 39.5 %1985: 42 %2001: 49.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Sierra Leone recorded 49.7% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2001. That is the highest value across all 9 years on record.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone peaked at 49.7% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 23.6%, in 1971.

That places Sierra Leone 180th out of 186 countries with data for 2001, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Sierra Leone, 1971 to 2001.
Year % Change
1971 23.6%
1972 24.6% +4.0%
1973 24.0% -2.3%
1974 24.9% +3.8%
1975 25.8% +3.5%
1976 26.8% +3.8%
1984 39.5% +47.6%
1985 42.0% +6.2%
2001 49.7% +18.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 24.9% 23.6% 26.8% 6
1980s 40.7% 39.5% 42.0% 2
2000s 49.7% 49.7% 49.7% 1

Countries ranked near Sierra Leone

  1. 177 Pakistan 50.9% compare
  2. 178 Syrian Arab Republic 50.9% compare
  3. 179 Mali 50.5% compare
  4. 181 Burundi 48.7% compare
  5. 182 Sudan 47.7%
  6. 183 Senegal 47.0% compare

See the full ranking of 398 places →

More education data for Sierra Leone

All data for Sierra Leone →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone was 49.7% in 2001, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Sierra Leone?
The highest recorded value was 49.7% in 2001.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Sierra Leone?
The lowest recorded value was 23.6% in 1971.
How does Sierra Leone rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Sierra Leone ranks 180th out of 186 countries with data for 2001.
Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent-2/sierra-leone/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Sierra Leone</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
398 places, 8,898 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release