Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) was 1.08 GPIA in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index in Saint Lucia, 1972–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index in Saint Lucia stood at 1.08 GPIA.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.9% on the previous year and up 5.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index in Saint Lucia peaked at 1.42 GPIA in 1993 and was at its lowest, 1.01 GPIA, in 2019.
Saint Lucia ranks 42nd of 212 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 40 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 1.14 GPIA | — |
| 1973 | 1.15 GPIA | +1.2% |
| 1977 | 1.26 GPIA | +9.4% |
| 1981 | 1.21 GPIA | -4.0% |
| 1982 | 1.24 GPIA | +2.6% |
| 1983 | 1.21 GPIA | -2.6% |
| 1984 | 1.26 GPIA | +3.9% |
| 1985 | 1.39 GPIA | +10.8% |
| 1986 | 1.39 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 1987 | 1.38 GPIA | -0.6% |
| 1990 | 1.36 GPIA | -1.5% |
| 1991 | 1.33 GPIA | -2.0% |
| 1992 | 1.38 GPIA | +3.2% |
| 1993 | 1.42 GPIA | +3.5% |
| 1997 | 1.24 GPIA | -12.7% |
| 1999 | 1.24 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 1.26 GPIA | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 1.24 GPIA | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 1.26 GPIA | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 1.22 GPIA | -2.7% |
| 2004 | 1.02 GPIA | -16.9% |
| 2005 | 1.18 GPIA | +16.7% |
| 2006 | 1.17 GPIA | -0.9% |
| 2007 | 1.13 GPIA | -3.9% |
| 2008 | 1.08 GPIA | -4.4% |
| 2009 | 1.07 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 1.03 GPIA | -3.6% |
| 2011 | 1.01 GPIA | -1.7% |
| 2012 | 1.02 GPIA | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 1.03 GPIA | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 1.02 GPIA | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 1.02 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 1.04 GPIA | +1.9% |
| 2017 | 1.04 GPIA | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 1.04 GPIA | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 1.01 GPIA | -3.0% |
| 2020 | 1.01 GPIA | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 1.08 GPIA | +7.0% |
| 2023 | 1.04 GPIA | -4.0% |
| 2024 | 1.08 GPIA | +3.9% |
Saint Lucia compared with similar countries
- Saint Lucia's 1.08 GPIA is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 1.02 GPIA, 1.1× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Saint Lucia's 1.08 GPIA is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 1.03 GPIA, 1.1× the median. (38 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.19 GPIA | 1.14 GPIA | 1.26 GPIA | 3 |
| 1980s | 1.3 GPIA | 1.21 GPIA | 1.39 GPIA | 7 |
| 1990s | 1.33 GPIA | 1.24 GPIA | 1.42 GPIA | 6 |
| 2000s | 1.16 GPIA | 1.02 GPIA | 1.26 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.03 GPIA | 1.01 GPIA | 1.04 GPIA | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.05 GPIA | 1.01 GPIA | 1.08 GPIA | 4 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,037 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 390 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,455 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,482 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0793 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index in Saint Lucia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index in Saint Lucia was 1.08 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.42 GPIA in 1993.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.01 GPIA in 2019.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index?
- Saint Lucia ranks 42nd out of 212 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 40 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release