Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%) in Rwanda
Rwanda: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%) was 48.8% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Rwanda, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Rwanda stood at 48.8%. That is the highest value across all 43 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.1% on the previous year and up 16.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Rwanda peaked at 48.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.3%, in 1971.
Rwanda ranks 185th of 213 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%) in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 2.3% | — |
| 1976 | 2.9% | +28.6% |
| 1977 | 3.1% | +8.3% |
| 1978 | 3.4% | +8.1% |
| 1979 | 3.6% | +6.2% |
| 1980 | 8.7% | +141.5% |
| 1981 | 11.6% | +33.3% |
| 1982 | 12.3% | +6.3% |
| 1983 | 13.5% | +10.0% |
| 1984 | 14.0% | +3.5% |
| 1985 | 15.2% | +8.6% |
| 1986 | 15.3% | +0.8% |
| 1987 | 15.5% | +1.3% |
| 1988 | 15.6% | +0.5% |
| 1989 | 16.5% | +5.6% |
| 1990 | 16.1% | -2.6% |
| 1991 | 15.9% | -1.1% |
| 1992 | 14.6% | -7.8% |
| 1999 | 7.5% | -48.8% |
| 2000 | 10.2% | +36.5% |
| 2001 | 11.2% | +8.9% |
| 2002 | 12.1% | +8.6% |
| 2003 | 13.6% | +12.2% |
| 2004 | 15.3% | +12.8% |
| 2005 | 16.5% | +7.5% |
| 2006 | 18.2% | +10.4% |
| 2007 | 20.4% | +12.0% |
| 2008 | 22.1% | +8.4% |
| 2009 | 26.6% | +20.1% |
| 2010 | 32.4% | +22.0% |
| 2011 | 36.6% | +13.0% |
| 2012 | 39.7% | +8.3% |
| 2013 | 30.2% | -23.8% |
| 2014 | 41.8% | +38.4% |
| 2015 | 39.4% | -5.8% |
| 2016 | 38.5% | -2.3% |
| 2017 | 39.7% | +3.1% |
| 2018 | 41.2% | +3.8% |
| 2019 | 44.1% | +7.0% |
| 2021 | 44.2% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 44.2% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 45.1% | +2.2% |
| 2024 | 48.8% | +8.1% |
Rwanda compared with similar countries
- Rwanda's 48.8% is above the median for low income countries, which is 37.2%, 1.3× the median. (23 countries reporting)
- Rwanda's 48.8% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 46.9%, 1.0× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%) in Rwanda changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | +141.5% | 3.6% | 8.7% |
| 1999 | -48.8% | 14.6% | 7.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.1% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 5 |
| 1980s | 13.8% | 8.7% | 16.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 13.5% | 7.5% | 16.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 16.6% | 10.2% | 26.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 38.4% | 30.2% | 44.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 45.6% | 44.2% | 48.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More education data for Rwanda
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 34,324 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 795,920 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 305,636 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 299,593 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 901,617 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.01 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2109 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Rwanda?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in Rwanda was 48.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 48.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.3% in 1971.
- How does Rwanda rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes?
- Rwanda ranks 185th out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release