Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Cape Verde
Cape Verde: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) was 103.6% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Cape Verde, 1972–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cape Verde recorded 103.6% for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in 2022.
That represents a change of down 1.1% on the previous year and up 4.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Cape Verde peaked at 108.5% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 11.1%, in 1972.
Cape Verde ranks 57th of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Cape Verde, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 11.1% | — |
| 1987 | 12.4% | +11.4% |
| 1988 | 14.7% | +18.7% |
| 1989 | 16.0% | +9.0% |
| 1990 | 18.7% | +17.1% |
| 1994 | 25.3% | +35.0% |
| 2001 | 66.4% | +162.4% |
| 2002 | 69.4% | +4.5% |
| 2003 | 72.0% | +3.7% |
| 2004 | 72.0% | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 76.0% | +5.6% |
| 2006 | 89.9% | +18.3% |
| 2007 | 89.6% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 88.2% | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 89.9% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 92.7% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 95.6% | +3.1% |
| 2012 | 99.6% | +4.2% |
| 2013 | 103.9% | +4.3% |
| 2014 | 104.6% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 105.4% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 107.3% | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 108.5% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 104.0% | -4.2% |
| 2019 | 103.6% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 106.0% | +2.4% |
| 2021 | 104.7% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | 103.6% | -1.1% |
Cape Verde compared with similar countries
- Cape Verde's 103.6% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 93.2%, 1.1× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Cape Verde's 103.6% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 46.9%, 2.2× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Cape Verde changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | +162.4% | 25.3% | 66.4% |
| 1994 | +35.0% | 18.7% | 25.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 11.1% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 1 |
| 1980s | 14.4% | 12.4% | 16.0% | 3 |
| 1990s | 22.0% | 18.7% | 25.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 79.3% | 66.4% | 89.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 102.5% | 92.7% | 108.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 104.8% | 103.6% | 106.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Cape Verde
More education data for Cape Verde
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3,534 (2022)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 4,132 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9,991 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 9,978 (2022)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 55,831 (2022)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 61,167 (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1371 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1177 units per person (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Cape Verde?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Cape Verde was 103.6% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Cape Verde?
- The highest recorded value was 108.5% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Cape Verde?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.1% in 1972.
- How does Cape Verde rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- Cape Verde ranks 57th out of 212 countries with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in Cape Verde?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cape Verde data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release