Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3
GPE: Region 3: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female was 69.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3 stood at 69.2%. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 15.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3 peaked at 69.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 30.2%, in 1974.
That places GPE: Region 3 133rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 30.9% | — |
| 1971 | 30.4% | -1.7% |
| 1972 | 30.3% | -0.4% |
| 1973 | 30.3% | -0.1% |
| 1974 | 30.2% | -0.2% |
| 1975 | 30.5% | +1.0% |
| 1976 | 30.7% | +0.6% |
| 1977 | 30.9% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 31.5% | +2.0% |
| 1979 | 32.1% | +1.9% |
| 1980 | 33.0% | +2.8% |
| 1981 | 31.4% | -4.9% |
| 1982 | 32.6% | +4.0% |
| 1983 | 33.8% | +3.7% |
| 1984 | 34.0% | +0.5% |
| 1985 | 34.7% | +2.1% |
| 1986 | 35.0% | +1.0% |
| 1987 | 37.4% | +6.7% |
| 1988 | 37.5% | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 37.6% | +0.3% |
| 1990 | 36.7% | -2.3% |
| 1991 | 37.5% | +2.2% |
| 1992 | 38.4% | +2.5% |
| 1993 | 38.7% | +0.7% |
| 1994 | 39.8% | +2.8% |
| 1995 | 41.8% | +5.0% |
| 1996 | 43.0% | +3.0% |
| 1997 | 44.5% | +3.5% |
| 1998 | 45.4% | +2.0% |
| 1999 | 45.9% | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 46.8% | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 47.6% | +1.7% |
| 2002 | 48.8% | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 49.7% | +1.8% |
| 2004 | 49.8% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 49.6% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 51.3% | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 53.0% | +3.2% |
| 2008 | 52.9% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 54.5% | +3.0% |
| 2010 | 55.6% | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 56.4% | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 57.7% | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 58.5% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 59.7% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 61.5% | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 63.0% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 63.7% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 65.5% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 66.3% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 66.9% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 66.8% | -0.0% |
| 2022 | 67.1% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 68.3% | +1.8% |
| 2024 | 69.2% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 30.8% | 30.2% | 32.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 34.7% | 31.4% | 37.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 41.2% | 36.7% | 45.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 50.4% | 46.8% | 54.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 60.8% | 55.6% | 66.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 67.6% | 66.8% | 69.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near GPE: Region 3
More education data for GPE: Region 3
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 4.45 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 55.77 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 35.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 33.90 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 16.34 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 4.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 17.56 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in GPE: Region 3 was 69.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in GPE: Region 3?
- The highest recorded value was 69.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in GPE: Region 3?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.2% in 1974.
- How does GPE: Region 3 rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- GPE: Region 3 ranks 133rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in GPE: Region 3?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this GPE: Region 3 data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release