Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Macao
Macao: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) was 94.5% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
94.5%
Change on year
up 3.0%
World rank
97th
of 212 countries
All-time high
102.0%
in 2016
All-time low
83.9%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Macao, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Macao recorded 94.5% for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in 2024.
That represents a change of up 3.0% on the previous year and down 6.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Macao peaked at 102.0% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 83.9%, in 2001.
That places Macao 97th out of 212 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Macao, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 83.9% | — |
| 2002 | 87.2% | +3.9% |
| 2003 | 90.7% | +4.0% |
| 2004 | 94.3% | +4.0% |
| 2005 | 93.5% | -0.8% |
| 2006 | 93.9% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 94.7% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 90.5% | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 90.1% | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 91.4% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 94.6% | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 97.0% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 97.1% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 100.9% | +4.0% |
| 2015 | 101.8% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 102.0% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 98.5% | -3.4% |
| 2018 | 93.8% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | 91.8% | -2.1% |
| 2020 | 90.0% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | 88.9% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 89.6% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 91.8% | +2.5% |
| 2024 | 94.5% | +3.0% |
Macao compared with similar countries
- Macao's 94.5% is below the median for high income countries, which is 103.3%, 92% of the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Macao's 94.5% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 94.5%, 1.0× the median. (33 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 91.0% | 83.9% | 94.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 96.9% | 91.4% | 102.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.0% | 88.9% | 94.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macao
More education data for Macao
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,938 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 7,809 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 31,617 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 38,349 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0558 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Macao?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Macao was 94.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Macao?
- The highest recorded value was 102.0% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Macao?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.9% in 2001.
- How does Macao rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- Macao ranks 97th out of 212 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in Macao?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Macao data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release