Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female was 48.2% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Papua New Guinea, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Papua New Guinea recorded 48.2% for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.6% on the previous year and up 47.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Papua New Guinea peaked at 48.9% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 1970.
That places Papua New Guinea 180th out of 212 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Papua New Guinea, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 4.9% | — |
| 1974 | 7.4% | +50.3% |
| 1975 | 7.6% | +3.6% |
| 1976 | 7.5% | -1.2% |
| 1977 | 7.2% | -3.7% |
| 1984 | 9.3% | +27.8% |
| 1986 | 9.4% | +1.3% |
| 1987 | 9.7% | +3.7% |
| 1988 | 10.0% | +3.0% |
| 1989 | 10.4% | +3.5% |
| 1990 | 10.5% | +1.5% |
| 1991 | 10.9% | +3.6% |
| 1992 | 10.7% | -2.1% |
| 1993 | 11.6% | +9.0% |
| 1994 | 12.1% | +3.9% |
| 1995 | 10.9% | -9.4% |
| 1998 | 16.9% | +54.0% |
| 2012 | 32.7% | +93.8% |
| 2018 | 40.4% | +23.7% |
| 2019 | 41.6% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 40.5% | -2.7% |
| 2021 | 48.9% | +21.0% |
| 2023 | 48.2% | -1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.9% | 4.9% | 7.6% | 5 |
| 1980s | 9.8% | 9.3% | 10.4% | 5 |
| 1990s | 11.9% | 10.5% | 16.9% | 7 |
| 2010s | 38.2% | 32.7% | 41.6% | 3 |
| 2020s | 45.9% | 40.5% | 48.9% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Papua New Guinea
More education data for Papua New Guinea
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 80,915 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 226,545 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 208,353 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 655,030 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.65 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 10.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1593 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Papua New Guinea?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Papua New Guinea was 48.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Papua New Guinea?
- The highest recorded value was 48.9% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Papua New Guinea?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 1970.
- How does Papua New Guinea rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- Papua New Guinea ranks 180th out of 212 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in Papua New Guinea?
- Over the last ten years it is up 47.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Papua New Guinea data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release