Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Peru
Peru: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) was 109.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Peru, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Peru is 109.0%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 3.7% on the previous year and up 12.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Peru peaked at 113.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 31.4%, in 1970.
That places Peru 32nd out of 212 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 42 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 31.4% | — |
| 1971 | 39.6% | +26.1% |
| 1972 | 41.5% | +4.6% |
| 1974 | 39.7% | -4.1% |
| 1975 | 66.8% | +68.1% |
| 1976 | 75.6% | +13.2% |
| 1977 | 49.3% | -34.7% |
| 1978 | 53.6% | +8.8% |
| 1979 | 55.6% | +3.6% |
| 1980 | 55.1% | -0.8% |
| 1981 | 55.3% | +0.3% |
| 1982 | 54.9% | -0.7% |
| 1985 | 58.4% | +6.4% |
| 1991 | 63.4% | +8.6% |
| 1995 | 65.5% | +3.3% |
| 1998 | 75.1% | +14.6% |
| 1999 | 75.9% | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 77.8% | +2.4% |
| 2001 | 80.7% | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 81.9% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 75.8% | -7.5% |
| 2004 | 80.4% | +6.2% |
| 2005 | 81.2% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 84.4% | +4.0% |
| 2007 | 87.3% | +3.4% |
| 2008 | 88.6% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 91.3% | +3.0% |
| 2010 | 93.7% | +2.6% |
| 2011 | 94.9% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 92.8% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 98.6% | +6.2% |
| 2014 | 97.2% | -1.4% |
| 2015 | 98.1% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 100.2% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 99.5% | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 98.7% | -0.8% |
| 2019 | 98.9% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 100.1% | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 102.3% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 103.7% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 113.2% | +9.2% |
| 2024 | 109.0% | -3.7% |
Peru compared with similar countries
- Peru's 109.0% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 93.2%, 1.2× the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Peru's 109.0% is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 95.3%, 1.1× the median. (38 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Peru changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | +68.1% | 39.7% | 66.8% |
| 1977 | -34.7% | 75.6% | 49.3% |
| 1971 | +26.1% | 31.4% | 39.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 50.3% | 31.4% | 75.6% | 9 |
| 1980s | 55.9% | 54.9% | 58.4% | 4 |
| 1990s | 70.0% | 63.4% | 75.9% | 4 |
| 2000s | 82.9% | 75.8% | 91.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.3% | 92.8% | 100.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 105.6% | 100.1% | 113.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Peru
- 29 Luxembourg 109.9% compare
- 30 Liechtenstein 109.1% compare
- 31 Antigua and Barbuda 109.0% compare
- 33 Montserrat 108.8% compare
- 34 Slovenia 108.6% compare
- 35 Croatia 108.5% compare
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Peru?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Peru was 109.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 113.2% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.4% in 1970.
- How does Peru rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
- Peru ranks 32nd out of 212 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release